Alabama

DeVonta Smith became the first wide receiver since Desmond Howard to win the Heisman after leading Alabama to an undefeated season and a berth in the College Football Playoff.

Heisman Winner

DeVonta Smith

WR | Senior | Alabama

DeVonta Smith became the first wide receiver to win the Heisman since Desmond Howard in 1991.  The 6-1, 175-pounder is the first non-quarterback-or-running back to win the Heisman since cornerback Charles Woodson won in 1997.

Smith, a fourth-year senior, was named the 2020 SEC Offensive Player of the Year while joining teammate Mac Jones in leading Alabama to the SEC title and the top seed in the College Football Playoff.

Smith led the country with 98 receptions and 1,511 receiving yards while his 17 TD catches and 137.4 receiving yards per game were both second-best. His 8.9 receptions per game tied for second best. He posted four games with 11 or more receptions, including a career-best and SEC title-game record 15 against Florida, 13 at Mississippi and 11 each against Georgia and Mississippi State. He recorded seven games with over 100 yards receiving (all with at least 144 yards), including 231 yards on eight catches at LSU, 203 against the Bulldogs (which included a season-high four TDs) and 184 yards against the Gators. He had six games with at least two TD receptions, three coming at LSU and two in the SEC title game. Smith also returned a punt for a TD for the first time in his career, going 84 yards at Arkansas in the regular-season finale. He holds the SEC and Alabama career record for receiving touchdowns with 40 and has the most 200-plus yard receiving performances in Alabama history with four.

Smith hails from Amite City, Louisiana, where he starred at Amite High Magnet School.

More Articles About DeVonta Smith

Heisman Voting Results

Number of electors: 927 - Announced: January 5, 2021.

 PlayerClassPositionSchool1st2nd3rdTotal Points
1DeVonta SmithSRWRAlabama447221731,856
2Trevor LawrenceJRQBClemson2221761691,187
3Mac JonesJRQBAlabama1382482201,130
4Kyle TraskSRQBFlorida61164226737
5Najee HarrisJRRBAlabama164774216
6Breece HallSORBIowa State6102664
7Justin FieldsJRQBOhio State562148
8Zach WilsonJRQBBrigham Young362142
9Ian BookSRQBNotre Dame551338
10Kyle PittsJRTEFlorida071024

Three points are awarded for first place on a ballot, with two points for second place and one point for third place. Finalists in bold.

Heisman Voting By Region

Heisman voters are spread out across six regions, with roughly 145 per region.

Far West

 PlayerPoints
1Smith292
2Lawrence200
3Jones195
4Trask122

Southwest

 PlayerPoints
1Smith355
2Lawrence181
3Jones169
4Trask143

Midwest

 PlayerPoints
1Smith308
2Lawrence199
3Jones178
4Trask104

South

 PlayerPoints
1Smith324
2Jones232
3Lawrence167
4Trask155

Northeast

 PlayerPoints
1Smith293
2Lawrence188
3Jones184
4Trask104

Mid-Atlantic

 PlayerPoints
1Smith284
2Lawrence252
3Jones172
4Trask109

Media