Louisiana State

Burrow threw for 4,715 yards and 48 touchdowns to win LSU's first Heisman since 1959

Heisman Winner

Joe Burrow

QB | RS Senior | Louisiana State

Burrow is the second LSU player to win the trophy and first since the late Billy Cannon did so in 1959. His Heisman triumph makes him the third-consecutive transfer player to win the award (and seventh overall), though he is the first to do so under the NCAA’s graduate transfer rule.

The 6-4, 216-pounder from Athens, Ohio, had an extraordinary season, passing for 4,715 yards and 48 touchdowns (tying a Heisman record), while adding another 289 yard and three scores on the ground. He had a remarkable completion percentage of 77.9 percent, the best in Heisman history.

As the field general for the nation’s top offense, he led No. 1 LSU to a 13-0 record, the SEC title (its first since 2011), and its first berth in the College Football Playoff.

More Articles About Joe Burrow

Heisman Voting Results

Number of electors: 927 - Announced: December 14, 2019.

  Player Class Position School 1st2nd3rd Total Points
1Joe BurrowSRQBLSU8414132,608
2Jalen HurtsSRQBOklahoma12231264762
3Justin FieldsSOQBOhio State6271187747
4Chase YoungJRDEOhio State20205173643
5Jonathan TaylorJRRBWisconsin64483189
6JK DobbinsJRRBOhio State23636114
7Trevor LawrenceSOQBClemson3252988
8Chuba HubbardSORBOklahoma State0114668
9Travis EtienneJRRBClemson071125
10Tua TagovailoaJRQBAlabama141324

Three points are awarded for first place on a ballot, with two points for second place and one point for third place. Finalists in bold.

Heisman Voting By Region

Heisman voters are spread out across six regions, with roughly 145 per region.

Northeast

  Player Points
1Joe Burrow396
2Jalen Hurts128
3Justin Fields109
4Chase Young108

South

  Player Points
1Joe Burrow469
2Jalen Hurts143
3Justin Fields125
4Chase Young96

Midwest

  Player Points
1Joe Burrow426
2Justin Fields152
3Chase Young111
4Jalen Hurts87

Mid-Atlantic

  Player Points
1Joe Burrow430
2Chase Young126
3Jalen Hurts110
4Justin Fields106

Southwest

  Player Points
1Joe Burrow469
2Jalen Hurts145
3Justin Fields124
4Chase Young114

Far West

  Player Points
1Joe Burrow429
2Jalen Hurts149
3Justin Fields131
4Chase Young88

Statistics

OpponentResultAttCompPctYardsYPATDIntRatingRushesYardsYPCTDPlaysTotal OffYPPTotal TDs
Ga. SouthernW 55-3272385.227810.350232.79122.002828010.05
at TexasW 45-38393179.547112.141209.65980.90484799.984
Northwestern St.W 65-14242187.537315.521237.227304.313140313.03
at VanderbiltW 66-38342573.539811.760230.102-20-10.003637810.506
Utah St.W 42-6382771.13449.151185.2610424.21483868.06
FloridaW 42-28242187.529312.230231.306437.203033611.23
at Mississippi St.W 36-13322578.132710.240205.224-11-2.80363168.84
AuburnW 23-20423276.23217.611143.4913312.41553526.42
at AlabamaW 46-41393179.539310.130189.5214644.60534578.63
at MississippiW 58-37423276.248911.652203.769262.905151510.15
ArkansasW 56-20282382.132711.730215.604246.003235110.973
Texas A&MW 50-7322371.935211.030195.22691.50383619.53
Georgia +W 37-10382873.73499.240185.5711413.70493907.964
Totals43934277.94,71510.7486201.47962893.035355,0049.451

Media

Joe Burrow trophy
2019 Heisman finalists