Florida State University

Charlie Ward is one of the most decorated players in college football history, winning every award he was eligible for as a senior quarterback on Florida State's 1993 National Championship team.

Heisman Winner

Charlie Ward

QB | RS Senior | Florida State University

Ward won Florida State’s first Heisman Trophy after a stellar season that saw him lead the Seminoles to an 11-1 record and a No. 1 AP ranking.

One of the most decorated players in the history of college football, Charlie Ward won literally every award he was eligible for as a senior quarterback on Florida State’s 1993 National Championship team. In addition, Ward was the sparkplug on three Seminole NCAA Tournament basketball teams.

He’s the only Heisman winner ever to play in the NBA.

A native of nearby Thomasville, Ga., Ward won the Heisman in 1993 after completing 69.5 percent of his passes for 3,032 yards with 27 touchdowns and only four interceptions. Ward margin of victory was a massive 1,622 points, second at the time only to O.J. Simpson’s 1,750 point win in 1968. He also won the Davey O’Brien and Johnny Unitas Golden Arm Awards and was named Walter Camp Player of the Year and Toyota Leader of the Year. He is only the second college football player ever to win the Sullivan Award given annually to the nation’s top amateur athlete.

After winning the Heisman, Ward guided the Seminoles to an 18-16 victory over Nebraska in the Orange Bowl, giving FSU and head coach Bobby Bowden its first-ever national title.

On the basketball court, Ward pushed the Seminoles to the brink of the 1993 Final Four, falling one game shy. He also started on FSU’s Sweet 16 team in 1992 and hit the game-winning shot in its Metro Conference Tournament Championship game win over Louisville in 1991. Ward long held Seminole basketball records for steals in a game (9) and career (236) and ranks sixth all-time in assists (396).

Ward passed over an NFL career and was drafted in 1994 by the New York Knickerbockers of the NBA, who selected him as the 26th overall pick. His 12-year NBA career also included stops with the Spurs and Rockets.

More Articles About Charlie Ward

Heisman Voting Results

Number of electors: 919 - Announced: December 11, 1993.

  Player Class Position School 1st2nd3rd Total Points
1Charlie WardSRQBFlorida State74039122310
2Heath ShulerJRQBTennessee10274110688
3David PalmerJRWRAlabama167888292
4Marshall FaulkJRRBSan Diego State77481250
5Glenn FoleyRS SRQBBoston College54771180
6LeShon JohnsonSRRBNorthern Illinois55159176
7J.J. StokesJRWRUCLA33748131
8Tyrone WheatleyJRRBMichigan23132100
9Trent DilferJRQBFresno State2282991
10Eric ZeierJRQBGeorgia0243785

Three points are awarded for first place on a ballot, with two points for second place and one point for third place.

Heisman Voting By Region

Heisman voters are spread out across six regions, with roughly 145 per region.

South

  Player Points
1Charlie Ward373
2Heath Shuler157
3David Palmer97

Northeast

  Player Points
1Charlie Ward371
2Heath Shuler81
3David Palmer34

Mid-Atlantic

  Player Points
1Charlie Ward388
2Heath Shuler132
3David Palmer55

Midwest

  Player Points
1Charlie Ward380
2Heath Shuler103
3David Palmer26

Southwest

  Player Points
1Charlie Ward408
2Heath Shuler122
3David Palmer50

Far West

  Player Points
1Charlie Ward390
2Heath Shuler93
3David Palmer30

Statistics

Charlie Ward’s Heisman Year Statistics

Date Opponent Result Att Comp Pct. Yards YPA TD Int Rating Rushes Yards YPC TD Plays Total Off YPP Total TDs
8/28/93 +Kansas W 42-0 26 16 61.5 194 7.46 0 0 124.22 4 0 0.00 0 30 194 6.46 0
9/4/93 at Duke W 45-7 31 22 70.9 272 8.77 2 0 165.96 5 41 8.20 1 36 313 8.69 3
9/11/93 #23 Clemson W 57-0 33 25 75.7 317 9.60 4 0 196.45 4 32 8.00 0 37 349 9.43 4
9/18/93 at #19 N. Carolina W 33-7 41 27 65.8 303 7.39 2 1 139.15 5 69 13.80 0 46 372 8.08 2
10/2/93 Georgia Tech W 51-0 28 21 75.0 222 7.92 4 0 188.74 8 36 4.50 0 36 258 7.16 4
10/9/93 #15 Miami (Fla.) W 28-10 31 21 67.7 256 8.25 1 0 147.75 8 17 2.10 1 39 273 7.00 2
10/16/93 Virginia W 40-14 31 23 74.1 322 10.38 3 0 193.38 5 38 7.60 1 36 360 10.00 4
10/30/93 Wake Forest** W 54-0 20 13 65.0 125 6.25 0 0 117.50 4 9 2.50 0 24 134 5.58 0
11/6/93 at Maryland (DNP)** W 49-20
11/13/93 at #2 Notre Dame L 24-31 50 31 62.0 297 5.94 3 1 127.70 11 38 3.50 0 61 335 5.48 3^
11/20/93 North Carolina St. W 62-3 36 27 75.0 278 7.72 4 0 176.53 5 30 6.00 1 41 308 7.51 5
11/27/93 at #5 Florida W 33-21 53 38 71.6 446 8.41 4 2 159.74 6 29 4.83 0 59 475 8.05 4
Heisman Stats AP #1, Coaches #3 11-1 380 264 69.4 3032 7.97 27 4 157.84 65 339 5.20 4 445 3371 7.57 31
01/01/94 + #3 Nebraska W 18-16 43 24 55.8 286 6.65 0 0 111.68 8 -3 -3.75 0 51 283 5.54 0
Totals 12-1 (#1 in both polls) 423 288 68.0 3318 7.84 27 4 153.15 73 336 4.60 4 496 3654 7.36 31

(+) Neutral Site
(**) Ward was injured late in the first half against Wake Forest and sat out the next week at Maryland.
(^) Ward caught 1 pass for 10 yards against Notre Dame.

Media