University of Oklahoma

White overcame several career-threatening injuries to become the fourth Sooner to win the Heisman Trophy and was awarded a sixth season of eligibility.

Heisman Winner

Jason White

QB | RS Senior | University of Oklahoma

White overcame several career-threatening injuries to become the fourth Sooner to win the Heisman Trophy following Billy Vessels (’52), Steve Owens (’69), and Billy Sims (’78).

He is the only Heisman winner to be awarded a sixth season of eligibility.

Raised in Tuttle, Oklahoma, White attended Tuttle High, where he was an all-state quarterback as a 1999 senior.

The 6-2, 220-pounder accepted a scholarship to attend Oklahoma and showed enough promise as a true freshman to serve as Josh Heupel’s backup. But he hurt his ankle and was redshirted. He backed up Heupel again in 2000 and appeared in two games as the Sooners won the national title, but he did not attempt a pass.

White was beat out by Nate Hybl for the starting quarterback job in 2001 but found his way onto the field after Hybl got hurt against Texas. White started the next three games and performed admirably before getting knocked out for the season by an ACL tear. He finished 2001 with 681 passing yards and five touchdowns.

The starting job was White’s in 2002 but he tore his ACL in his opposite knee in game two against Alabama.

With two ACL surgeries under his belt, White seemed a true long shot to get through the 2003 season healthy, much less to be as productive as he was. Playing mostly out of the shotgun due to his lack of mobility, White threw for 3,744 yards and 40 touchdowns with just eight interceptions as the Sooners rolled to an undefeated regular season and a BCS title game berth. He was the Associated Press Player of the Year, a unanimous All-American, the consensus Big 12 Offensive Player of the Year, the Davey O’Brien Award winner and the Jim Thorpe Courage Award recipient.

And, of course, he beat out Pitt’s Larry Fitzgerald to win the Heisman Trophy.

But that wasn’t all for White. He was granted an extra year of eligibility due to his numerous injuries and he came through with another big season in 2004, throwing for 3,205 yards and 45 touchdowns while finishing third in the Heisman vote.

He left Oklahoma as its all-time leader in passing yards and touchdowns.

Due to his injury history, White wasn’t drafted by the NFL and he retired from football in 2005.

He is currently a businessman in Oklahoma.

More Articles About Jason White

Heisman Voting Results

Number of electors: 922 - Announced: December 11, 2003.

  Player Class Position School 1st2nd3rd Total Points
1Jason WhiteRS SRQBOklahoma3192041161481
2Larry FitzgeraldSOWRPittsburgh2532331281353
3Eli ManningSRQBMississippi95132161710
4Chris PerrySRRBMichigan2766128341
5Darren SprolesJRRBKansas State153029134
6Matt LeinartRS SOQBUSC52758127
7Phillip RiversSRQBNorth Carolina State182024118
8Mike WilliamsSOWRUSC12121878
9Ben RoethlisbergerRS JRQBMiami (OH)591447
10B.J. SymonsRS SRQBTexas Tech172138

Three points are awarded for first place on a ballot, with two points for second place and one point for third place.

Heisman Voting By Region

Heisman voters are spread out across six regions, with roughly 145 per region.

South

  Player Points
1Jason White236
2Eli Manning200
3Larry Fitzgerald196
4Chris Perry46

Northeast

  Player Points
1Larry Fitzgerald229
2Jason White227
3Eli Manning109
4Chris Perry53

Mid-Atlantic

  Player Points
1Larry Fitzgerald296
2Jason White247
3Eli Manning112
4Chris Perry52

Midwest

  Player Points
1Larry Fitzgerald198
2Jason White193
3Chris Perry99
4Eli Manning76

Southwest

  Player Points
1Jason White316
2Larry Fitzgerald221
3Eli Manning115
4Chris Perry37

Far West

  Player Points
1Jason White262
2Larry Fitzgerald213
3Eli Manning98
4Chris Perry59

Statistics

DateOpponentResultAttCompPctYardsYPATDIntRatingRush AttYardsYPCTDPlaysTotal OffYPPTotal TDs
08/30/03North TexasW 37-3352365.72487.0931147.813-6-2.000382426.373
09/06/03at AlabamaW 20-13352160.02597.4020141.02000.000352597.402
03/13/03Fresno StateW 52-28372567.63389.1740179.98177.000383459.084
09/20/03at Iowa StateW 53-7342676.538411.2950219.87000.0003438411.295
10/11/03+ #12 TexasW 65-13211781.029013.8140259.814-11-2.7502527911.164
10/18/03MissouriW 34-13342058.82788.1821141.043-4-1.330372747.412
10/25/03at ColoradoW 34-20281967.92488.8630177.612-12-6.000302367.873
10/01/03Oklahoma StateW 52-9271140.71947.1922110.73320.671301966.532
11/08/03Texas A&MW 77-0181688.926314.6150303.29231.5002026613.305
11/15/03BaylorW 41-3382155.33078.0840157.865-44-8.800432636.124
11/22/03at Texas TechW 56-25322268.839412.3140213.434-26-6.5003636810.224
12/06/03+ #14 Kansas State L 7-35502754.02985.960296.063-6-2.000532925.510
Heisman StatsBCS #2, AP #312-141426564.037449.04408167.9935-104-2.97144936408.1141
01/04/04+ #1 LSUL 14-21371335.11022.760247.482-11-5.50044561.270
TotalsBCS #3, AP #312-245127861.638468.534010158.1137-115-3.11149336967.5041

(+) Neutral Site

Media

Jason White Heisman winner Oklahoma Sooners
Jason White Heisman Award Winner