Alabama

Bryce Young became Alabama’s fourth Heisman winner and its second in row when he claimed the 2021 trophy following a prolific sophomore season, throwing for 4,322 yards and 43 touchdowns.

Heisman Winner

Bryce Young

QB | Sophomore | Alabama

Bryce Young became Alabama’s fourth Heisman winner and its second in row when he claimed the 2021 trophy following a prolific sophomore season, throwing for 4,322 yards on 314-of-462 passing (68.0%) as a first-year starter. He tossed 43 touchdowns and just four interceptions, leading the Crimson Tide to a 12-1 record, the 2021 SEC championship and to the top seed in the College Football Playoff. 

Young, the seventh-youngest Heisman winner at 20 years, 139 days, follows Alabama wide receiver DeVonta Smith’s 2020 Heisman victory and marks the fourth Heisman for the Crimson Tide since 2009, including 2009 winner Mark Ingram and 2015 winner Derrick Henry.

Born in Philadelphia on July 25, 2001, he started his high school career at Cathedral High in Los Angeles before transferring to Mater Dei High in Santa, Ana., Calif., where he played his final two years. He was named the Gatorade Player of the Year and the USA Today Offensive Player of the Year as a 2019 senior at Mater Dei after passing for 4,528 yards and 58 TDs.

As a 2020 freshman at Alabama, he served as the back-up to 2020 Heisman Trophy finalist Mac Jones, backing up the third-place Heisman finisher as the Crimson Tide, behind Jones, Smith and fifth-place Heisman finisher running back Najee Harris, won the national title. He played in nine games as a freshman reserve, throwing for 156 yards and one score.

He took over the reins of the Alabama offense as a sophomore, starting all 13 games and played like a seasoned vet. His 43 touchdown passes were the second-most nationally in the regular-season (including the SEC title game) while his passing yards were fourth-most and his quarterback rating of 175.53 was fifth-best.

Young, who also ran for three touchdowns, threw for five TDs in a game three times, including against Arkansas when he also set the Alabama school record with 559 passing yards, breaking a mark that stood for 52 years. He also set SEC Championship records with 421 passing yards and 461 yards of total offense, earning game MVP honors.

He threw for over 300 yards in nine games on the season and threw at least two TD passes in all 13 games, including nine games with three or more and five with four or more. He led the Crimson Tide to a CFP semifinal win over Cincinnati, throwing for 369 yards and three scores, before Alabama fell in the national title game to Georgia.

 

More Articles About Bryce Young

Heisman Voting Results

Number of electors: 928 - Announced: December 11, 2021.

 PlayerClassPositionSchool1st2nd3rdTotal Points
1Bryce YoungSOQBAlabama684107452,311
2Aidan HutchinsonSRDEMichigan78273174954
3Kenny PickettSRQBPittsburgh28175197631
4C.J. StroudFRDEOhio State12118127399
5Will AndersonSOLBAlabama317974325
6Kenneth Walker IIIJRRBMichigan State185385245
7Matt CorralJRQVBMississippi103256150
8Desmond RidderSRQBCincinnati5153681
9Jordan DavisSRDTGeorgia9151875
10Breece HallJRRBIowa State05717

Three points are awarded for first place on a ballot, with two points for second place and one point for third place. Finalists in bold.

Heisman Voting By Region

Heisman voters are spread out across six regions, with roughly 145 per region.

Far West

 PlayerPoints
1Bryce Young393
2Aidan Hutchinson167
3Kenny Pickett104
4C.J. Stroud79

Southwest

 PlayerPoints
1Bryce Young400
2Aidan Hutchinson180
3Kenny Pickett85
4C.J. Stroud82

Midwest

 PlayerPoints
1Bryce Young357
2Aidan Hutchinson204
3C.J. Stroud85
4Kenny Pickett69

South

 PlayerPoints
1Bryce Young422
2Aidan Hutchinson116
3Kenny Pickett112
4C.J. Stroud52

Northeast

 PlayerPoints
1Bryce Young355
2Aidan Hutchinson150
3Kenny Pickett94
4C.J. Stroud53

Mid-Atlantic

 PlayerPoints
1Bryce Young384
2Kenny Pickett167
3Aidan Hutchinson137
4C.J. Stroud58

Statistics

DateOpponentResultCompAttPctYardsYPATDINTRushesYardsTDPlaysTotal OffYPPTotal TDs
09/04/21vs. MiamiW 44-13273871.13449.1402-10403438.64
09/11/21MercerW 48-14192770.42278.430210292287.93
09/18/21at FloridaW 31-29223562.92406.9304-40392366.13
09/25/21Southern MissW 63-14202290.931314.2512-1102430212.65
10/02/21MississippiW 41-21202676.92419.3215-40312377.72
10/09/21at Texas A&ML 41-38284858.33697.7317-10553686.73
10/16/21at Mississippi StateW 49-9202871.434812.44061803436610.84
10/23/21TennesseeW 52-24314372.13718.62010422534138.84
11/06/21LSUW 20-14243764.93028.2209-220462806.12
11/13/21New Mexico StateW 59-13212391.327011.7504702727712.35
11/20/21ArkansasW 42-35314077.555914.0506-1104654811.95
11/27/21at AuburnW 24-22255149.03176.22111-230622944.72
12/04/21+ GeorgiaW 41-24264459.14219.6303401474619.84
Heisman Stats12-131446268.043229.44347131353343538.246
12/31/21++ CincinnatiW 27-6172860.71816.5316120341935.73
1/10/11++ GeorgiaL 33-18355761.43696.5124-430613265.31
Totals13-236654766.948728.9477810362848727.850

+ SEC Championship game

++ College Football Playoff

Media