Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

1962 - 28th Award
Terry Baker
Oregon State Back

Throughout his illustrious college career, Oregon State quarterback Terry Baker ran and passed for a combined 4,979 yards and 39 total touchdowns. In his Heisman Trophy-winning season, the dual-threat quarterback led his team in rushing yards while averaging 4.7 yards per carry. Baker became the first winner located west of Texas, and remains the only Heisman Trophy winner from the Pacific Northwest. Terry graduated with a degree in Mechanical Engineering in 1963, then went on to play professional football with the Los Angeles Rams and the Edmonton Eskimos. Baker attended law school at U.S.C, received his juris doctorate in 1968 and was admitted to the Oregon State Bar. Baker served on the staff of the President's Commission on Campus Unrest and Kent State Task Force in 1970. He is a partner in the law firm of Tonkon Torp LLP. Terry received the NCAA Silver Anniversary Award in 1988 and was elected to the GTE Academic All-American Hall of Fame in 1991. He also serves as a director of the AAA (American Automobile Association).

The Voting

 

Points

 

Place

Name

School

Class

Position

1

2

3

Total

1Terry BakerOregon StateSr.QB1727443707
2Jerry StovallLouisiana StateSr.HB11210082618
3Bob BellMinnesotaSr.T569571429
4Lee Roy JordanAlabamaSr.LB703541321
5George MiraMiami (Florida)Jr.QB415355284
6Pat RichterWisconsinSr.E554031276
7George SaimesMichigan StateSr.HB483638254
8Billy LothridgeGeorgia TechJr.QB243520162
9Ron VanderKelenWisconsinSr.QB232226139
10Eldon FortieBrigham YoungSr.TB252217136

Terry Baker, the left-hander from Oregon State, was Sports Illustrated's Sportsman of the Year in 1961 and won on both coasts, capturing the West and the East. LSU's Jerry Stovall took the South and Minnesota mammoth tackle Bob Bell won the Midwest. The surprise was in the Southwest, where Billy Moore of Arkansas won the region but received little support elsewhere and did not finish in the top 10.

No. of registered electors: 1,109
Date of announcement: 27 November 1962
Date of dinner: 5 December 1962

The positions within each region:

Place

East

South

Midwest

Southwest

Far West

1BakerStovallBellMooreBaker
2StovallJordanRichterStovallFortie
3KingLothridgeSaimesBakerBedsole
4MiraMiraBakerMiraBell
5BellGriffingVanderKelenFortieMira

Aflac Supplemental Insurance
Kelloggs