Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

1998 - 64th Award
Ricky Williams
Texas Back

The 6-foot, 225-pound Williams is the second Texas Longhorn to win the Heisman Trophy. Ricky also garnered numerous post-season honors including the Walter Camp Football Foundation Player of the Year Award, the Doak Walker Award, the Maxwell Award as well as being named the Big 12 Offensive Player of the Year. Ricky holds or shares 20 NCAA records. Ricky became the NCAA career-rushing leader in 1998 with 6,279 yards. Ricky and the Longhorns finished the 1998 season with a 38-11 victory over Mississippi State in the Cotton Bowl to go 9-3 on the season. Ricky was drafted 5th overall by the New Orleans Saints in the 1999 NFL Draft. The selection of Ricky Williams marks the first time in NFL history that one player has been a team's entire draft class.

The Voting

 

Points

 

Place

Name

School

Class

Position

1

2

3

Total

1Ricky WilliamsTexasSeniorRB71491312,355
2Michael BishopKansas StateSeniorQB41250169792
3Cade McNownUCLASeniorQB28217178696
4Tim CouchKentuckyJuniorQB26153143527
5Donovan McNabbSyracuseSeniorQB135485232
6Daunte CulpepperCentral FloridaSeniorQB5113067
7Champ BaileyGeorgiaSeniorDB682155
8Torry HoltNorth Carolina StateSeniorWR283244
9Joe GermaineOhio StateSeniorQB2111543
10Shaun KingTulaneSeniorQB1111338

Ricky Williams became the second player from University of Texas to win the Heisman, joining 1977 winner Earl Campbell. Williams' 1,563-point margin of victory over Kansas State quarterback Michael Bishop was the fourth highest in Heisman history. Williams, who set an NCAA career rushing record, was followed in the voting by five quarterbacks and seven of the top 10 slots went to quarterbacks.

No. of registered electors: 921
Date of announcement: December 12, 1998
Date of dinner: December 14, 1998

The points by region and position within each region for the top four candidates:

Name

North-east

Mid Atlantic

South

South-west

Mid-west

Far West

Williams382140313981404138413841
Bishop12321072933193214421323
McNown10631023854112310631852
Couch5959941622804654624

Aflac Supplemental Insurance
Kelloggs