Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

1963 - 29th Award
Roger Staubach
Navy Back

Roger Staubach was hailed by Navy coach Wayne Hardin as "the greatest quarterback Navy ever had." In 1963, he completed more than 115 passes, nine for touchdowns, and as a sophomore completed 67 of 98 pass attempts and was the leading percentage passer in the nation. In the Michigan-Navy game of 1963, he connected on 14 passes for 237 yards, and against West Virginia he completed 17 passes. He was the fourth junior to win the Heisman Trophy. Of Roger's subsequent professional career with the Dallas Cowboys, not much needs to be said other than that he proved himself to be one of the finest quarterbacks in history in terms of both performance and team leadership. Roger joined the Cowboys in 1969 following four years service in the Navy, with one year in Vietnam. He was voted MVP in Super Bowl VI and voted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 1985, the first year he became eligible for this honor. Roger is Chairman and CEO of The Staubach Company, a diversified commercial real estate company headquartered in Dallas.

Roger was elected to the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame in 1981.

The Voting

 

Points

 

Place

Name

School

Class

Position

1

2

3

Total

1Roger StaubachNavyJr.QB517132451,860
2Billy LothridgeGeorgia TechSr.QB6511971504
3Sherman LewisMichigan StateSr.RB538050369
4Don TrullBaylorSr.QB206857253
5Scott AppletonTexasSr.T273347194
6Dick ButkusIllinoisJr.C-LB104944172
7Jimmy SidleAuburnJr.QB112834123
8Terry IsaacsonAir ForceSr.RB172013104
9Jay WilkinsonDukeSr.RB3203584
10George MiraMiami (Florida)Sr.QB6163080

Roger Staubach's 1,356-point margin over Billy Lothridge of Georgia Tech is the seventh largest in Heisman history. Staubach became the second Navy player in four years to win the Heisman and one of the few to win it as a junior. Staubach won going away, taking all five sections and registering 517 first place votes, more than twice the amount compiled by the balance of the candidates.

No. of registered electors: 1,123
Date of announcement: 26 November 1963
Date of dinner: 4 December 1963

The positions within each region:

PlaceEastSouthMidwestSouthwestFar West
1StaubachStaubachStaubachStaubachStaubach
2LothridgeLothridgeLewisTrullIsaacson
3TrullSidleButkusAppletonAppleton
4MarthaWilkinsonLothridgeLothridgeLothridge
5LewisMiraBrownCarlisleTrull
Aflac Supplemental Insurance
Kelloggs