Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

2011 – 77th Award
Robert Griffin III
Baylor University

At 6 foot 2 and 220 pounds, Robert Griffin III becomes the first Baylor Bear to receive the Heisman Trophy. Griffin III tallied 3,998 yards and 36 touchdowns through the air, while adding 644 net yards and 9 touchdowns rushing. Griffin III also leads the nation with a 192.3 passing efficiency rating, which would break the single season record in FBS history. For his outstanding performance, Griffin III was also named an AP first team All-American, the winner of the Davey O’Brien Award, and the Big 12 Offensive Player of the Year.

Total Votes

Player

School

1st

2nd

3rd

Total Points

1. Robert Griffin IIIBaylor4051681361,687
2. Andrew LuckStanford2472501661,407
3. Trent RichardsonAlabama138207150978
4. Montee BallWisconsin2283116348
5. Tyrann MathieuLouisiana State346399327
6. Matt BarkleySouthern California113354153
7. Case KeenumHouston102053123
8. Kellen MooreBoise State6213090
9. Russell WilsonWisconsin4121652
10. LaMichael JamesOregon512948

The number of points by region and position within each are as follows for the top five candidates:

Name

Northeast

Mid-Atlantic

South

Southwest

Midwest

Far West

 Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.
1. Robert Griffin III257 1254 1303 1381 1272 1220 2
2. Andrew Luck254 2248 2182 3188 2220 2315 1
3. Trent Richardson160 3168 3256 2132 3125 3137 3
4. Montee Ball36 539 536 585 4121 431 7
5. Tyrann Mathieu47 464 480 472 544 520 8

Aflac Supplemental Insurance
Kelloggs