Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

1999 - 65TH Award
Ron Dayne
Wisconsin Back

At 5 feet 10 inches and 252 pounds, Ron Dayne is the second Wisconsin Badger to win the Heisman Trophy. During Ron's four year career at Wisconsin the Badgers complied a 37-13 record and won two Big Ten titles. Ron led the Big Ten in rushing three times during his illustrious career. Ron is the NCAA career rushing leader with 6,397 yards. Ron and the Badgers finished the season with a 17-9 victory over Stanford in the Rose Bowl to go 10-2 on the season. Ron was named the Big Ten Offensive player of the year. Ron was drafted 11th overall by the New York Giants in the 2000 NFL draft.

Ron Dayne became Wisconsin's second Heisman Trophy winner after setting an NCAA rushing record. He finished first in all six sections and won by 1,048 points.

Total Votes

Player

School

1st

2nd

3rd

Total Points

1. Ron DayneWisconsin586121422,042
2. Joe HamiltonGeorgia Tech96285136994
3. Michael VickVirginia Tech2572100319
4. Drew BreesPurdue389121308
5. Chad PenningtonMarshall214594247
6. Peter WarrickFlorida State145061203
7. Shaun AlexanderAlabama114252171
8. Thomas JonesVirginia103246140
9. LaVar ArringtonPenn State3141754
10. Tim RattayLouisiana Tech151629

No. of registered electors:
Date of announcement: 11 December
Date of dinner: 13 December

The points by region and position within each region for the top five candidates:

Name

North-east

Mid Atlantic

South

South-west

Mid-west

Far West

 Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.
1. Ron Dayne345129613101363139313351
2. Joe Hamilton134219821932166214921542
3. Michael Vick773604364T673534266
4. Drew Brees465336336534793643
5. Chad Pennington144753257T256425315

Aflac Supplemental Insurance
Kelloggs