Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

1958 -24th Award
Peter Dawkins
Army Back

Pete Dawkins, the 69th Army football captain and a polio victim, posed a double threat as a runner and a left-handed passer. In three years, he rushed for 1,123 yards, threw 16 passes, seven for touchdowns, caught 27 passes for 716 yards and scored 158 points, leading the Cadets to an undefeated season. Class President and Cadet First Captain, he went on to attend Oxford University as a Rhodes Scholar. While there he played rugby for Oxford for three years. Later, he attended Princeton where he received a MPA and PhD. His military career was equally meteoric and he rose to the rank of Brigadier General with commands in both the 82nd and 101st Airborne Divisions. After serving 24 years, Pete retired from the Army and became a partner in the Wall Street firm Lehman Brothers. Subsequently he became Vice-Chairman of Bain and Company. In 1991, he became Chairman & CEO of Primerica Financial Services, Inc., in Atlanta. Pete serves as Chairman/CEO of Diversified Distribution Services, Travelers Group in New York City.

Pete was elected to the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame in 1975.

On the Fortieth Anniversary of his winning the Heisman, Pete spoke at the 1998 Awards Ceremony.

The Voting

  Points  
PlaceNameSchoolClassPosition123Total
1Pete DawkinsArmySr.HB2961951161,394
2Randy DuncanIowaSr.QB1941571251,021
3Billy CannonLouisiana StateJr.HB198140101975
4Bob WhiteOhio StateJr.RB408869365
5Joe KappCaliforniaSr.QB472732227
6Bill AustinRutgersSr.TB264137197
7Bob HarrisonOklahomaSr.C-LB263735187
8Dick BassPacificJr.RB14172096
9Don MeredithSouthern MethodistJr.QB10122175
10Nick PietrosanteNotre DameSr.FB8141870

Army star Pete Dawkins won only in the East but still swept the field with 296 first place votes to 198 for Billy Cannon of LSU and 194 for Randy Duncan of Iowa. Dawkins, who set brilliant academic records at West Point, finishing as First Cadet, also played hockey for Army. He was awarded a Rhodes Scholarship to Oxford and rowed for the crew and played rugby for the famed British university. He was decorated for bravery in Vietnam, achieved the rank of Brigadier General at the age of 43 and later ran for governor in New Jersey.

Number of registered electors: 1,191
Date of announcement: December 2, 1958
Date of dinner: December 10, 1958

The positions within each region:

Place

East

South

Midwest

Southwest

Far West

1DawkinsCannonDuncanCannonKapp
2DuncanDawkinsDawkinsDawkinsDawkins
3AustinDuncanWhiteDuncanDuncan
4CannonDeiderickCannonHarrisonCannon
5SticklesWhiteHarrisonMeredithBass

Aflac Supplemental Insurance
Kelloggs