Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

2009 - 75th Award
Mark Ingram
University of Alabama Back

At 5 foot 10 and 215 pounds, Mark Ingram becomes just the sixth player to win both the Heisman Trophy and national championship in the same season and the University of Alabama's first ever Heisman Trophy winner. Ingram tallied 1658 rushing yards and 18 touchdowns, setting a single season rushing record at Alabama, and an additional 334 yards and 3 touchdowns on 32 receptions. Ingram is a unanimous first team all-American, Sporting News National Player of the Year, Walter Camp Player of the Year, a finalist for the Doak Walker and Maxwell awards, first team all-SEC selection, and the Associated Press SEC Offensive Player of the Year.

Total Votes

Player

School

1st

2nd

3rd

Total Points

1. Mark IngramAlabama2272361511,304
2. Toby GerhartStanford2222251601,276
3. Colt McCoyTexas2031881601,145
4. Ndamukong SuhNebraska161105122815
5. Tim TebowFlorida4370121390
6. C.J. SpillerClemson263183223
7. Kellen MooreBoise State102030100
8. Case KeenumHouston291337
9. Mardy GilyardCincinnati221323
10. Golden TateNotre Dame23921

The number of points by region and position within each are as follows for the top five candidates:

Name

Northeast

Mid-Atlantic

South

Southwest

Midwest

Far West

 Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.
1. Mark Ingram238 1222 1254 1214 3223 1153 3
2. Toby Gerhart219 2187 2165 3180 4206 2319 1
3. Colt McCoy179 3187 2176 2216 2173 3214 2
4. Ndamukong Suh104 4105 4113 4254 1146 493 4
5. Tim Tebow83 557 6106 533 545 566 5

Aflac Supplemental Insurance
Kelloggs