Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

2012 – 78th Award
Johnny Manziel
Texas A&M University

Johnny Manziel became the first freshman to ever win the Heisman Trophy. During the 2012 regular season, as the quarterback at Texas A&M University, Manziel passed for 3,419 yards and 24 touchdowns and rushed for 1,181 yards and 19 touchdowns. Manziel was the first quarterback in SEC history, and only the fifth player ever in the NCAA Football Bowl Subdivision, to have 3,000 passing yards and 1,000 rushing yards in the same season. Upon surpassing 4,600 yards, he set a new SEC record for total yards in a season. Manziel holds a Texas A&M record of logging eight straight games with 300 or more total yards.

Total Votes

Player

School

1st

2nd

3rd

Total Points

1. Johnny ManzielTexas A&M4742521032,029
2. Manti Te'oNotre Dame3213091251,706
3. Collin KleinKansas State60197320894
4. Marquise LeeSouthern California193384207
5. Braxton MillerOhio State32977144
6. Jadeveon ClowneySouth Carolina4132361
7. Jordan LynchNorthern Illinois382752
8. Tavon AustinWest Virginia642147
9. Kenjon BarnerOregon1121542
10. Jarvis JonesGeorgia1101841

The number of points by region and position within each are as follows for the top three candidates:

Name

Northeast

Mid-Atlantic

South

Southwest

Midwest

Far West

 Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.
1. Johnny Manziel319 1326 1399 1348 1312 2325 1
2. Manti Te'o311 2272 2253 2274 2315 1281 2
3. Collin Klein131 3141 3149 3220 3126 3127 3

Aflac Supplemental Insurance
Kelloggs