Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

1957 - 23rd Award
John David Crow
Texas A&M Back

Crow, despite suffering some early season injuries in 1957 that cause him to appear in only 7 games, carried the ball 129 times for 562 yards during his senior campaign. He scored six touchdowns and an extra point for 37 points; intercepted five passes, caught two passes and passed for five touchdowns. Crow was named a scholastic All-American his senior year and was named to Who's Who in American Colleges and Universities. John David had a memorable professional career with the Cardinals and '49ers, playing eleven years and setting rushing and touchdown records, some of which still stand. He rushed to college ball in 1968, John David worked as offensive backfield coach under his old Ax mentor Bear Bryant in Alabama; then went on to the Cleveland Browns and San Diego Chargers in a similar capacity until he was named Athletic Director and Head Football Coach at Northeast Louisiana University in 1975, a position he held until Athletic Director, and presently serves as Director of Development for Athletics, as well as on the Board of Directors of AIM Management, Inc., Gulf Greyhound Partners, LTD., and the Heisman Foundation.

John David was elected to the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame in 1976.

The Voting

 

Points

 

 

Place

Name

School

Class

Position

1

2

3

Total

1John David CrowTexas A & MSr.RB2411761081,183
2Alex KarrasIowaSr.DT12810991693
3Walt KowalczykMichigan StateSr.HB1169396630
4Lou MichaelsKentuckySr.T605736330
5Tom ForrestalNavySr.QB344246232
6Jim PhilipsAuburnSr.E343544216
7Bob AndersonArmySo.HB254539204
8Dan CurrieMichigan StateSr.C491618197
9Clendon ThomasOklahomaSr.HB213944185
10Lee GrosscupUtahJr.QB212828147

John David Crow won every area except the Midwest, which went to Alex Karras. Karras, who recorded one of the highest finishes for a lineman in Heisman balloting, went onto star for the Detroit Lions before moving on to the movies and television. It was a standout year for the big boys of college football as Lou Michaels, a tackle from Kentucky, finished fourth, giving linemen two of the top four slots.

Number of registered electors: 1,267
Date of announcement: December 3, 1957
Date of dinner: December 11, 1957

The positions within each region:

Place

East

South

Midwest

Southwest

Far West

1CrowCrowKarrasCrowCrow
2KowalczykMichaelsKowalczykHillKowalczyk
3AndersonPhilipsCrowKarrasKarras
4KarrasKowalczykCurrieKowalczykGrosscup
5ForrestalKarrasClarkThomasAnderson

Aflac Supplemental Insurance
Kelloggs