Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

1960 - 26th Award
Joseph Bellino
Navy Back

Joe Bellino, at 5'9" and 181 pounds, in Navy's 1960 season (9-1), gained 834 yards, over half his team's total of 1,650 yards. He competed five of 14 passes, two for touchdowns, caught 15 passes for 264 yards and three touchdowns. His quick-kicks averaged 47.1 yards and he returned 5 punts for 97 yards and 11 kickoffs for 240 yards. He was Navy's chief scorer in 1960 with 18 touchdowns. He was drafted by the AFL's Boston Patriots and played for three seasons. In 1968, he was drafted by the NFL's Cincinnati Bengals, but preferred to retire from football rather than move his family. For the past thirty years, Joe has worked in the automobile industry, specializing in the wholesale auto auction and consumer leasing business. Presently Joe is Director of National Accounts for ADESA Boston, a subsidiary of Kar Auction Services. Joe is also Director of the Northern Bank and Trust Company and is active in many charities in the New England area. Bellino served over 28 years in the U.S. Navy and the Naval Reserve and holds the rank of Captain, USNR (Ret.). Joe and his wife Ann have two children, Therese and John.

Joe was elected to the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame in 1977.

The Voting

 

Points

 

Place

Name

School

Class

Position

1

2

3

Total

1Joe BellinoNavySeniorHB 436196931,303
2Tom BrownMinnesotaSeniorG127121108731
3Jake GibbsMississippiSeniorQB747777453
4Ed DyasAuburnSeniorFB466355319
5Billy KilmerUCLASeniorHB554231280
6Mike DitkaPittsburghSeniorE175268223
7Tom MatteOhio StateSeniorQB174230165
8Danny LaRoseMissouriSeniorE162832136
9Purvis AtkinsNew Mexico StateSeniorHB251813124
10E. J. HolubTexas TechSeniorC-LB142329117

Joe Bellino, Navy's pocket battleship, swept the Heisman field with a broadside of points to finish 1,062 ahead of second place finisher Tom Brown of Minnesota. Bellino had 436 first place votes to 127 for Brown, as he became the second consecutive Heisman winner to sweep each region. Third place finisher Jake Gibbs turned to baseball after graduation and was a catcher for the New York Yankees.

Number of registered electors: 1,130
Date of announcement: November 29, 1960
Date of dinner: December 8, 1960

The positions within each region:

Place

East

South

Midwest

Southwest

Far West

1BellinoBellinoBellinoBellinoBellino
2DitkaGibbsBrownGibbsKilmer
3BrownDyasMatteAtkinsBrown
4DavisBrownLaRoseHolubMcKasson
5DyasDitkaGibbsBrownGibbs

Aflac Supplemental Insurance
Kelloggs