Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

1996 - 62nd Award
Danny Wuerffel
Florida Back


Danny Wuerffel became the second player from the University of Florida to win the Heisman. It also marked the first time a Heisman winner came from a school coached by another former Heisman winner, in this case, Steve Spurrier. With 920 ballots mailed out, Wuerffel captured three sections, the Northeast, Mid Atlantic and South. Troy Davis of Iowa State also finished first in three sections, the Southwest, Midwest and Far West. Total Votes

Player

School

1st

2nd

3rd

Total Points

1. Danny WuerffelFlorida3001581471,363
2. Troy DavisIowa State2092061351,174
3. Jake PlummerArizona State116113111685
4. Orlando PaceOhio State87101136599
5. Warrick DunnFlorida State407669341
6. Byron HanspardTexas Tech156870251
7. Darnell AutryNorthwestern9192085
8. Peyton ManningTennessee4232381
9. Marcus HarrisWyoming771853
10. Beau MorganAir Force331126

No. of registered electors: 920
Date of announcement: December 14, 1996
Date of dinner: December 16, 1996

The number of points by region and position within each region are as follows for the top five candidates:

Name

North-east

Mid Atlantic

South

South-west

Mid-west

Far West

 Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.
Wuerffel238122213581192216721863
Davis175216821412260122612041
Plummer1094943565108412841902
Pace12139148047251383974
Dunn725765883286326455

Aflac Supplemental Insurance
Kelloggs