Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

1951 - 17th Award
Richard Kazmaier
Princeton Back

His team was the best in the East in 1951, and was sixth ranked nationally. He was the nation's total offense leader in his senior year and the most accurate passer in the country. Currently, Dick is President of Kazmaier Associates, Inc. a marketing and financial services business with investments in the sports and leisure industry. He serves as a director of the World Federation of the Sporting Goods Industry and Trustee of the Sporting Goods Manufacturers Association. He served as a Trustee of Princeton University, on the Knight Foundation Commission on Intercollegiate Athletics, as chairman of the President's Council on Physical Fitness and Sports under both Presidents Reagan and Bush, and as a director of the National Football Foundation and Hall of Fame. The National Football Foundation honored Kazmaier by presenting him with the Distinguished American Award for 1993. Richard passed away on August 1, 2013. Kazmaier is survived by his wife of 60 years, Patricia, as well as five of his six daughters and many grandchildren.

Richard was elected to the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame in 1966.

The Voting

 

Points

 

Place

Name

School

Class

Position

1

2

3

Total

1Richard KazmaierPrincetonSr.RB506107451,777
2Hank LauricellaTennesseeSr.RB4510873424
3Babe ParelliKentuckySr.QB327990344
4Bill McCollStanfordSr.E425675313
5John BrightDrakeSr.RB314939230
6John KarrasIllinoisSr.HB156058223
7Larry IsbellBaylorSr.QB292428163
8Hugh McElhennyWashingtonSr.FB181715103
9Ollie MatsonSan FranciscoSr.B6282195
10Don ColemanMichigan StateSr.T6232993

Kazmaier was the first Heisman winner to reach four figures in points and the first to win by more than 1,000 points. Kazmaier won every section and had 506 first place votes, more than all the other candidates combined.

No. of registered electors: 987
Date of announcement: December 4, 1951
Date of dinner: December 11, 1951

The positions within each region:

Place

East

South

Midwest

Southwest

Far West

1KazmaierKazmaierKazmaierKazmaierKazmaier
2LauricellaLauricellaKarrasIsbellMcColl
3ParelliParelliBrightParelliMcElhenny
4McCollWardParelliMcCollMatson
5WardMcCallColemanWeatherallKarras

Aflac Supplemental Insurance
Kelloggs