Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

1997 - 63rd Award
Charles Woodson
Michigan Cornerback

At 6-feet 2-inches and 200 pounds, Charles Woodson is the third Michigan Wolverine to win the Heisman Trophy. The exciting junior cornerback garnered numerous post-season honors including First Team All-American by the American Football Coaches Association. Charles finished the season with eight interceptions. Woodson the versatile player also saw time as a receiver on offense and as a dangerous punt returner on special teams. Charles and the Wolverines finished the season with a 21-16 victory over Washington State in the Rose Bowl to go 12-0 on the season and to claim a share of the National Championship with Nebraska. Charles was drafted 4th overall by the Oakland Raiders in 1998. Charles was named the 1998 NFL Defensive Rookie of the Year.

The Voting

 

Points

 

Place

Name

School

Class

Position

1

2

3

Total

1Charles WoodsonMichiganJuniorCB433209981,815
2Peyton ManningTennesseeSeniorQB2812631741,543
3Ryan LeafWashington StateJuniorQB70203241861
4Randy MossMarshallSophomoreWR175690253
5Ricky WilliamsTexasJuniorRB3182065
6Curtis EnisPenn StateJuniorRB3182065
7Tim DwightIowaSeniorRB531132
8Cade McNownUCLAJuniorQB071226
9Tim CouchKentuckySophomoreQB051222
10Amos ZereoueWest VirginiaSophomoreRB311021

Charles Woodson became the third player from the University of Michigan to win the Heisman. With 921 ballots mailed out, Woodson captured five sections, the Northeast, Mid Atlantic, Southwest, Midwest and the Far West, while quarterback Peyton Manning of Tennessee won the South.

No. of registered electors: 921
Date of announcement: December 13, 1997
Date of dinner: December 15, 1997

The points by region and position within each region for the top five candidates:

Name

North-east

Mid Atlantic

South

South-west

Mid-west

Far West

Woodson314130512182339135512841
Manning273224023401250221822223
Leaf118310231323129315232282
Moss494704344245434334
Williams10611719573441686

Aflac Supplemental Insurance
Kelloggs