Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

2010 - 76th Award
Cam Newton
Auburn University

At 6-foot 6-inches and 250 pounds, Cam Newton becomes the third Auburn Tiger to receive the Heisman Trophy, joining Pat Sullivan ’71 and Vincent “Bo” Jackson ’85. Newton this season completed 185 of 280 passes for 2,854 yards and 30 touchdowns while throwing only 7 interceptions. He also accumulated 1,473 yards and an additional 20 touchdowns on 264 rush attempts and caught 2 passes for 42 yards and a touchdown. His passing and rushing touchdown totals set an Auburn University record and make him only the second player to tally 20 or more passing and rushing touchdowns in the same season.

Total Votes

Player

School

1st

2nd

3rd

Total Points

1. Cam NewtonAuburn72924282,263
2. Andrew LuckStanford783092271,079
3. LaMichael JamesOregon22313224916
4. Kellen MooreBoise State40165185635
5. Justin BlackmonOklahoma State12356105
6. Denard RobinsonMichigan6163484
7. Ryan MallettArkansas0111941
8. Colin KaepernickNevada071731
9. Andy DaltonTCU431230
10. Owen MarecicStanford31516

The number of points by region and position within each are as follows for the top five candidates:

Name

Northeast

Mid-Atlantic

South

Southwest

Midwest

Far West

 Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.Pts.Pos.
1. Cam Newton379 1379 1418 1384 1356 1347 1
2. Andrew Luck168 2187 2158 2176 2192 2198 2
3. LaMichael James162 3143 3152 3158 3145 3156 3
4. Kellen Moore113 4108 481 4103 495 4135 4

Aflac Supplemental Insurance
Kelloggs