Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

1959 - 25th Award
Billy Cannon
LSU Back

Billy Cannon of Louisiana State University gained 598 yards rushing, an average of ran them back for 221 yards, returned eight kickoffs for 191 yards, scored seven touchdowns and punted 44 times for an average of 40.3 yards. The shifty, slashing 6'1", 210-pound "atomic cannon" was clocked in the hundred in 9.4 and was the scourge of LSU's Southeastern Conference opponents for three years. Cannon went on to a distinguished career in pro ball with the Houston Oilers (4 years), the Oakland Raiders (6 years) and the Kansas City Chiefs (1 year). He was named All-Pro halfback with Houston and All-Pro tight end with Oakland. During his pro years Billy went to dental school at the University of Tennessee, graduating in 1968 with a D.D.S. He continued a graduate program in orthodontia at Loyola in Chicago, gaining two additional degrees. Billy and his wife Dorothy have five children and reside in Baton Rouge , LA, where he is an orthodontist.

The Voting

 

Points

 

Place

Name

School

Class

Position

1

2

3

Total

1Billy CannonLouisiana StateSr.HB519147781,929
2Richie LucasPenn StateSr.QB97109104613
3Don MeredithSouthern MethodistSr.QB266774286
4Bill BurrellIllinoisSr.G-LB234733196
5Charlie FlowersMississippiSr.FB115844193
6Dean LookMichigan StateSr.HB234125176
7Dale HackbartWisconsinSr.QB192135134
8Dwight NicholsIowa StateSr.RB212513126
9Monte SticklesNotre DameSr.E162136126
10Ron BurtonNorthwesternSr.RB102836122

LSU star Billy Cannon was a runaway winner, with his 1,316-point margin over Richie Lucas of Penn State ranking was the ninth highest in Heisman history. Cannon finished first in all five sections and had 519 first place votes to only 97 for runner-up Lucas.

Number of registered electors: 1,197
Date of announcement: December 1, 1959
Date of dinner: December 9, 1959

The positions within each region:

Place

East

South

Midwest

Southwest

Far West

1CannonCannonCannonCannon Cannon
2LucasFlowersLucasMeredithSchloredt
3DavisLuicasBurrellLucasLucas
4SticklesMeredithLookFlowersMeredith
5SchwedesDavisHackbartSticklesLook
Aflac Supplemental Insurance
Kelloggs