Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

1954 - 20th Award
Alan Ameche
Wisconsin Back

1954 - 20th Award
Alan Ameche
Wisconsin Back

This stampeding fullback in 37 games in four years scored 25 touchdowns gained 3,345 scrimmage yards and was mainly responsible for the Badgers' 26 victories during 1951-54. His ability to play 55 or more minutes per game amplified his nickname into "The Iron Horse." He holds all rushing records for single game and season performances at Wisconsin, scoring more points and touchdowns than any player in the school's history. He was Wisconsin's greatest grid star. Ameche played as a fullback with the Baltimore Colts for six seasons (1955-1960), then founded Gino's Inc. and served as Corporate Secretary and a member of the Board. Alan was awarded a Doctor of Humane Letters from St. Joseph's College and was Director of the Philadelphia Orchestra and Multiple Sclerosis Society, a Trustee of Malvern Prep, and was Corporations Chairman for the United Negro College Fund. Alan passed away on August 8th, 1988.

Alan was elected to the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame in 1975.

The Voting

 

Points

 

 

Place

Name

School

Class

Position

1

2

3

Total

1Alan AmecheWisconsinSr.FB2141571121,068
2Kurt BurrisOklahomaSr.C-LB18011176838
3Howard GuglielmiNotre DameSr.QB11212899691
5Paul LarsonCaliforniaSr.QB504237271
6Dick MoegleRiceSr.RB365344258
7Jack >EllenaUCLASr.T234044193
8George ShawOregonSr.QB323320182
9Pete VannArmySr.QB202230134
10Bob McNamaraMinnesotaSr.QB161526104

The panel was up to 1,318 and Alan "the Horse" Ameche won in the East and Midwest and Oklahoma's two-way star, Kurt Burris, took the South and Southwest. Ameche registered 214 first place votes to 838 for Burris.

Number of registered electors: 1,318
Date of announcement: November 30, 1954
Date of dinner: December 9, 1954

The positions within each region:

Place

East

South

Midwest

Southwest

Far West

1AmecheBurrisAmecheBurrisLarson
2GuglielmiAmecheCassadyMoegleShaw
3CassadyCassadyBurrisAmecheEllena
4BurrisGuglielmiGuglielmiShawBurris
5VannMoegleMcNamaraCassadyCassady

Aflac Supplemental Insurance
Kelloggs