Baylor University

Robert Griffin III became the first Baylor Bear to win the Heisman following a stellar junior season in which he led the long-struggling program to decades-high heights.

Heisman Winner

Robert Griffin III

QB | RS Junior | Baylor University

Robert Griffin III became the first Baylor Bear to win the Heisman following a stellar junior season in which he led the long-struggling program to decades-high heights. The 6-2, 220-pound son of two Army sargeants is one of the best athletes to ever win the trophy.

He prepped at Copperas Cove (Texas) High, where he proved himself an elite hurdler in track as well as a promising dual-threat quarterback. As a 2007 junior, he recorded the nation’s top prep time in the 400m hurdles (49.56), tied for the top mark in the 110m high hurdles (13.46) and was second in the 300m hurdles (35.33). On the gridiron, he led his team to a 13-2 record and an appearance in the state championship game.

Griffin’s high school accomplishments drew the attention of the University of Houston’s Art Briles, one of the few college coaches who wanted to keep him at the quarterback position. When Briles was tapped to lead the Baylor’s football program, Griffin decided enroll there early after graduating high school in December.

Griffin immediately starred for the Baylor track and field squad during the 2008 spring semester (what would have been his senior year in high school), earning All-American honors after finishing third at the NCAA championships in the 400m hurdles. He also won the Big 12 Conference championship in that event with a best time of 49.22. He placed 11th in the 400-meter hurdles at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials that summer, but soon gave up competitive running in order to concentrate on football full time.

Griffin III also made an immediate impact on the gridiron for the Bears in the fall of 2008, throwing for 2,901 yards and 15 touchdowns while rushing for 843 yards and 13 scores. He missed most of 2009 due to a knee injury, but he returned in 2010 to throw for 3,501 yards and 22 touchdowns.

But it was his junior year when it all came together for Griffin III.

He threw for 3,998 yards and 36 touchdowns and added 644 yards and nine scores on the ground to lead Baylor to a 9-3 regular-season record and a top 15 ranking, its best since 1986. His pass efficiency mark of 192.31 was the best in Heisman history. He earned 2011 national Player of the Year honors by multiple outlets, plus the Davey O’Brien and Manning Awards before becoming the 76th Heisman winner.

Griffin III graduated early from Baylor with a degree in political science. He declared for the NFL draft following the 2011 season and was drafted by the Washington Redskins with the 2nd pick overall. He was the NFL’s Rookie of the Year in 2012.

More Articles About Robert Griffin III

Heisman Voting Results

Number of electors: 927 - Announced: December 12, 2011.

  Player Class Position School 1st2nd3rd Total Points
1Robert Griffin IIIRS JRQBBaylor4051681361687
2Andrew LuckRS JRQBStanford2472501661407
3Trent RichardsonJRRBAlabama138207150978
4Montee BallJRRBWisconsin2283116348
5Tyrann MathieuSODBLSU346399327
6Matt BarkleyJRQBUSC113354153
7Case KeenumRS SRQBHouston102053123
8Kellen MooreRS SRQBBoise State6213090
9Russell WillsonRS SRQBWisconsin4121652
10LaMichael JamesRS JRRBOregon512948

Three points are awarded for first place on a ballot, with two points for second place and one point for third place.

Heisman Voting By Region

Heisman voters are spread out across six regions, with roughly 145 per region.

South

  Player Points
1Robert Griffin III303
2Trent Richardson256
3Andrew Luck182
4Tyrann Mathieu80
5Montee Ball36

Northeast

  Player Points
1Robert Griffin III257
2Andrew Luck254
3Trent Richardson160
4Tyrann Mathieu47
5Montee Ball36

Mid-Atlantic

  Player Points
1Robert Griffin III254
2Andrew Luck248
3Trent Richardson169
4Tyrann Mathieu64
5Montee Ball39

Midwest

  Player Points
1Robert Griffin III272
2Andrew Luck220
3Trent Richardson125
4Montee Ball121
5Tyrann Mathieu44

Southwest

  Player Points
1Robert Griffin III381
2Andrew Luck188
3Trent Richardson132
4Montee Ball85
5Tyrann Mathieu72

Far West

  Player Points
1Andrew Luck315
2Robert Griffin III220
3Trent Richardson137
4Matt Barkley58
5Case Keenum39

Statistics

DateOpponentResultAttCompPctYardsYPATDIntRatingRushesYardsYPCTDPlaysTotal OffYPPTotal TDs
09/02/11#14 TCUW 50-48272177.835913.350250.5810383.803739710.735
09/17/11Stephen F. AustinW 48-0211990.526512.630243.628789.7502934311.933
09/24/11RiceW 56-31332987.933810.250223.916518.501393899.976
10/01/11at #15 Kansas StateL 35-36312374.234611.251214.721260.500433528.195
10/08/11Iowa StateW 49-26302273.32127.110143.69241074.461543195.912
10/15/11at Texas A&ML 28-55402870.043010.831180.0512151.250524458.563
10/29/11at #3 Oklahoma StateL 24 - 59503366.04258.512136.0016271.691664526.852
11/05/11MissouriW 42-39412765.94069.930173.1819532.791604597.654
11/12/11at KansasW 31-30292275.931210.831193.481010310.3013941510.644
11/19/11#16 OklahomaW 45-38342161.847914.140218.9318724.0005255110.604
11/26/11+ Texas TechW 66-4211763.61069.610174.5714624.432251686.723
12/03/11TexasW 48-24221568.232014.521211.2712322.6723435210.354
Heisman StatsBCS #17, AP #159-336926772.3399810.8366192.311616444.00953046428.7545
12/29/11+ WashingtonW 67-56332472.72958.910157.8218553.061513506.862
TotalsBCS #12, AP #1310-340229172.4429310.7376189.471796993.911058149928.5947

(+) Neutral Site

Media