Army West Point

Dawkins won Army’s third Heisman while leading the Black Knights to an undefeated season in 1958.

Heisman Winner

Pete Dawkins

RB | Senior | Army West Point

Dawkins won Army’s third Heisman while leading the Black Knights to an undefeated season in 1958.

Born in Royal Oak, Mich., Dawkins contracted polio at an early age but underwent successful treatment at age 11. He later prepped at the Cranbrook School in Bloomfield Hills, where he was an All-League quarterback and captain of the baseball team.

A fine student, he was accepted by Yale University but instead chose to play football at West Point, where the legendary Earl “Red” Blaik was the coach. Dawkins quickly became a star, posing a double threat as a runner and a left-handed passer.

In three years, he rushed for 1,123 yards, threw 16 passes, seven for touchdowns, caught 27 passes for 716 yards and scored 158 points. As a senior, Dawkins rushed for 428 yards and five touchdowns, caught another six TDs through the air and totaled another 294 yards on punt and kick returns. He finished with 1,216 all-purpose yards and 12 total TDs as Army finished the season 8-0-1 and ranked third in the country.

Dawkins tallied 1,394 points in the Heisman vote, beating out Randy Duncan of Iowa. By the time his college career was over, he was virtually a household name, appearing in both Life Magazine and Reader’s Digest.

He was Class President and Cadet First Captain and went on to attend Oxford University as a Rhodes Scholar, where he played for the University’s rugby team for three years. Later, he attended Princeton where he received a MPA and Ph.D.

His military career was equally impressive and he rose to the rank of Brigadier General with commands in both the 82nd and 101st Airborne Divisions. After serving 24 years, Pete retired from the Army and entered the world of business. After several years on Wall Street, he ran for a seat in the U.S. Senate, and subsequently served for over twenty years in executive positions in Primerica Corporation, Travelers and Citigroup. Pete is currently Senior Partner of Flintlock Capital Management, a commodities hedge fund.

Dawkins was elected to the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame in 1975.

More Articles About Pete Dawkins

Heisman Voting Results

Number of electors: 1191 - Announced: December 2, 1958.

  Player Class Position School 1st2nd3rd Total Points
1Pete DawkinsSRHBArmy2961951161394
2Randy DuncanSRQBIowa1941571251021
3Billy CannonJRHBLSU198140101975
4Bob WhiteJRHBOhio State408869365
5Joe KappSRQBCalifornia472732227
6Bill AustinSRRBRutgers264137227
7Bob HarrisonSRC-LBOklahoma263735187
8Dick BassJRRBPacific14172096
9Don MeredithJRQBSMU10122175
10Nick PietrosanteSRFBNotre Dame8141870

Three points are awarded for first place on a ballot, with two points for second place and one point for third place. Finalists in bold.

Heisman Voting By Region

At this time, Heisman voters are spread out across five regions.

South

  Player
1Billy Cannon
2Pete Dawkins
3Randy Duncan
4George Deiderick
5Bob White

East

  Player
1Pete Dawkins
2Randy Duncan
3Bill Austin
4Billy Cannon
5Monte Stickles

Midwest

  Player
1Randy Duncan
2Pete Dawkins
3Bob White
4Billy Cannon
5Bob Harrison

Southwest

  Player
1Billy Cannon
2Pete Dawkins
3Randy Duncan
4Bob Harrison
5Don Meredith

Far West

  Player
1Joe Kapp
2Pete Dawkins
3Randy Duncan
4Billy Cannon
5Dick Bass

Statistics

Game-by-game statistics for Pete Dawkins’ 1958 season are unavailable at this time.

Here are his Heisman season totals for 1958:

Date Ranking Record Rush Att Yds Avg TDs Rec Yds Avg. TDs PR Yds Avg TD KOR Yds Avg TDs Plays APY YPP Total TDs
Heisman Stats AP #3, UPI #3 8-0-1 78 428 5.48 5 16 494 30.87 6 10 162 16.20 1 7 132 18.85 0 111 1216 10.95 12

Dawkins also completed 2/4 passes for 12 yards with one interception.

Media