University of Oregon

Marcus Mariota is the first Oregon player, the first Polynesian, and the first player from Hawaii to win the Heisman.

Heisman Winner

Marcus Mariota

QB | RS Junior | University of Oregon

Marcus Mariota is the first Oregon player, the first Polynesian and the first player from Hawaii to win the Heisman.

Mariota was born in Honolulu and attended St. Louis High School, where he was a two-sport star in football and track. In football, he was relatively unknown late in his high school career due to not starting until his senior season. During that senior year, he led St. Louis to an 11-1 record and the state title while being named the Interscholastic League of Honolulu’s Offensive Player of the Year and the 2010 Hawaii Gatorade Player of the Year.

Despite being ranked the No. 2 player in the state, he was offered just two scholarshps from FBS programs. He chose Oregon over Memphis. He was briefly committed to the Ducks along with 2012 Heisman winner Johnny Manziel before Manziel decided to attend Texas A&M.

After redshirting the 2011 season, Mariota became the first freshman to start a season opener for the Ducks in 22 seasons. He led Oregon to a 12-1 record in 2012 while earning All-Pac-12 first-team honors.

Mariota had another fine year in 2013 as he led the Ducks to an 11-2 record while once again being named first-team All-Pac-12.

His junior Heisman-winning season was spectacular. He threw for 3,783 yards and 38 touchdowns with just two interceptions while also rushing for 669 yards and 14 scores (he also caught a TD pass) as the Ducks finished the regular season with a 12-1 record. His 53 total touchdowns tied Sam Bradford for the most in Heisman history. Mariota led the nation in touchdowns, passing efficiency (186.33) and total offense (4,452 yards). His winning Heisman vote was the third-highest vote total in Heisman history and he appeared on a record 95.16% of ballots.

Mariota bypassed his senior season to make himself available to the 2015 NFL draft. He was drafted as the second overall pick by the Tennessee Titans.

More Articles About Marcus Mariota

Heisman Voting Results

Number of electors: 928 - Announced: December 13, 2014.

  Player Class Position School 1st2nd3rd Total Points
1Marcus MariotaRS JRQBOregon78874222534
2Melvin GordonJRRBWisconsin374322751250
3Amari CooperJRWRAlabama492803161023
4Trevone BoykinRS JRQBTCU845104218
5J.T. BarrettRS FRQBOhio State0194078
6Jameis WinstonRS SOQBFlorida State4101951
7Tevin ColemanJRRBIndiana282244
8Dak PrescottRS JRQBMississippi State242842
9Scooby WrightSOLBArizona041321
10Bryce PettyRS JRQBBaylor13413

Three points are awarded for first place on a ballot, with two points for second place and one point for third place.

Heisman Voting By Region

Heisman voters are spread out across six regions, with roughly 145 per region.

South

  Player Points
1Marcus Mariota426
2Amari Cooper256
3Melvin Gordon167

Northeast

  Player Points
1Marcus Mariota409
2Amari Cooper201
3Melvin Gordon150

Mid-Atlantic

  Player Points
1Marcus Mariota410
2Melvin Gordon208
3Amari Cooper184

Midwest

  Player Points
1Marcus Mariota420
2Melvin Gordon256
3Amari Cooper121

Southwest

  Player Points
1Marcus Mariota434
2Melvin Gordon198
3Amari Cooper173

Far West

  Player Points
1Marcus Mariota435
2Melvin Gordon220
3Amari Cooper139

Statistics

(+) Neutral Site
(=) Includes a 26-yard TD reception

DateOpponentResultAttCompPctYardsYPATDIntRatingRushesYardsYPCTDPlaysTotal OffYPPTotal TDs
08/30/14South DakotaW 62-13201470.026713.430231.646437.1712631011.924
09/06/14#5 Michigan StateW 46-27281760.731811.430191.479424.670373609.733
09/13/14WyomingW 48-14231982.62219.620192.0357114.2022829210.434
09/20/14at Washington StateW 38-31252184.032913.250260.5413584.4603838710.185
10/02/17#19 ArizonaL 24-31322062.52768.620155.58910.110412776.763 =
10/11/14at #10 UCLAW 42-302717632107.820152.7477510.712342858.384
10/18/14WashingtonW 45-20332472.733610.220178.267-1-0.140403358.382
10/24/14+ CaliforniaW 59-41331860.032610.951199.616366.0003636210.065
11/01/14StanfordW 45-16301963.32588.621150.909859.442393438.794
11/08/14at #21 UtahW 51-27291758.62398.230161.98181146.331473537.514
11/22/14ColoradoW 44-10322475.032310.130190.738739.131403969.904
11/29/14at Oregon StateW 47-19251976.032714.740252.1110393.9023540611.606
12/05/14+ #19 ArizonaW 51-13382565.83678.220152.3510333.303493467.215
Heisman StatsCFP #212-137225468.2380310.2382186.791176695.711448944529.1053 =
01/01/15+ #5 Florida StateW 59-20362672.23139.421163.868627.751444009.093
01/12/15+ #1 Ohio StateL 20-42372464.93389.021152.9010393.900473727.912
Totals2nd in CFP Rankings13-244530468.3445410.0424181.751357705.701558052249.0158 =

Media

University of Oregon Football quarterback
University of Oregon Football quarterback
University of Oregon Football quarterback
University of Oregon Football quarterback
University of Oregon Football quarterback
University of Oregon Football quarterback
University of Oregon Football quarterback
University of Oregon Football quarterback
The Buzz: Heisman news and views

Mariota was born in Honolulu and attended St. Louis High School, where he was a two-sport star in football and track. In football, he was relatively unknown late in his high school career due to not starting until his senior season. During that senior year, he led St. Louis to an 11-1 record and the state title while being named the Interscholastic League of Honolulu’s Offensive Player of the Year and the 2010 Hawaii Gatorade Player of the Year.