Texas A&M University

Johnny Manziel accumulated an SEC-record 4,600 yards of total offense on his way to becoming the first freshman to win the Heisman.

"Money Manziel"

Johnny Manziel

QB | RS Freshman | Texas A&M University

Manziel is the first freshman to win the Heisman Trophy, capturing the award in his redshirt year on the strength of remarkable performances on the ground and in the air. He joined John David Crow as one of two Texas A&M Aggies to win the Heisman.

Manziel was born in Tyler, Texas, but prepped at Kerrville’s Tivy High. An exciting all-around athlete, Manziel’s dual-threat quarterbacking skills were highly coveted by several schools including Baylor, Colorado State, Louisiana Tech, Iowa State, Rice, Stanford, Tulsa, Wyoming and Oregon, where he originally committed (along with 2014 Heisman winner Marcus Mariota) in the summer of 2010.

But Manziel switched allegiances to A&M on Sept. 20, 2010, and signed with the Aggies the following February. After redshirting in 2011, he burst on to the scene in 2012, piling up an SEC-record 4,600 yards of total offense while leading A&M to a 10-2 regular season record in its first season in the fabled league.

Manziel threw for 3,419 yards and 24 touchdowns while adding 1,181 yards with 19 scores on the ground. The key game in his Heisman resume came when he led the Aggies to a 29-24 upset of No. 1 Alabama in Tuscaloosa, totaling 345 yards of total offense while ripping off several highlight-reel plays.

For his efforts, he was named the SEC Freshman of the Year, the Davey O’Brien winner and the 77th recipient of the Heisman Trophy.

He later led Texas A&M to a 41-13 smashing of Oklahoma in the Cotton Bowl, as he produced 516 yards of offense and four touchdowns.

Manziel returned to school in 2013 and threw for 4,114 yards and 37 touchdowns while rushing for 759 yards and nine scores. His two-year total offense and touchdown total: A remarkable 9,989 yards and 93 scores. He was once again voted to the Heisman ceremony as a finalist, finishing fifth behind Jameis Winston.

Following the 2013 season, Manziel made himself available to the NFL draft. He was selected in the first round, 22nd overall, by the Cleveland Browns.

More Articles About Johnny Manziel

Heisman Voting Results

Number of electors: 928 - Announced: December 8, 2012.

  Player Class Position School 1st2nd3rd Total Points
1Johnny ManzielRS FRQBTexas A&M4742521032029
2Manti Te'oSRLBNotre Dame3213091251706
3Collin KleinRS SRQBKansas State60197320894
4Marquise LeeSOWRUSC193384207
5Braxton MillerSOQBOhio State32977144
6Jadeveon ClowneySODESouth Carolina4132361
7Jordan LynchRS JRQBNorthern Illinois382752
8Tavon AustinSRWRWest Virginia642147
9Kenjon BarnerRS SRRBOregon1121542
10Jarvis JonesRS JRLBGeorgia1101841

Three points are awarded for first place on a ballot, with two points for second place and one point for third place.

Heisman Voting By Region

Heisman voters are spread out across six regions, with roughly 145 per region.

South

  Player Points
1Johnny Manziel399
2Manti Te'o253
3Collin Klein149

Northeast

  Player Points
1Johnny Manziel319
2Manti Te'o311
3Collin Klein131

Mid-Atlantic

  Player Points
1Johnny Manziel326
2Manti Te'o272
3Collin Klein141

Midwest

  Player Points
1Manti Te'o315
2Johnny Manziel312
3Collin Klein126

Southwest

  Player Points
1Johnny Manziel348
2Manti Te'o274
3Collin Klein220

Far West

  Player Points
1Johnny Manziel325
2Manti Te'o281
3Collin Klein127

Statistics

DateOpponentResultAttCompPctYardsYPATDIntRatingRushesYardsYPCTDPlaysTotal OffYPPTotal TDs
09/08/12#9 FloridaL 17-20302376.71735.800125.1117603.531472334.961
09/15/12at SMUW 48-3362055.62948.240160.83131259.542494188.536
09/22/12South Carolina StateW 70-14201575.01748.730197.588789.752282529.005
09/29/12ArkansasW 58-10382976.345311.930202.51141047.4315255710.714
10/06/12at MississippiW 30-27261765.41917.312124.41201296.451463206.962
10/13/12at Louisiana TechW 59-57402460.03959.931162.70191819.533595769.766
10/20/12#14 LSUL 19-24562951.82764.90382.4817271.590733034.150
10/27/12at AuburnW 63-21231669.626011.320193.2299010.0033235010.945
11/03/12at Mississippi StateW 38-13363083.33118.600155.90211296.142574407.722
11/10/12at #1 AlabamaW 29-24312477.42538.220167.2618925.110493457.042
11/17/12Sam Houston StateW 47-28201470.026713.431221.64161006.2523636710.195
11/24/12MissouriW 59-29443272.73728.531161.7012675.582564397.845
Heisman StatsBCS #9, AP #1010-240027368.334198.5248155.8518411816.411958446007.8743
01/04/13+ #15 OklahomaW 41-13342264.72878.421149.141722913.4725151610.124
TotalsBCS #5, AP #511-243429568.037068.5269155.3220114107.012163551168.0647

(+) Neutral Site

Media

Johnny Manziel profile
The Cotton Bowl and the Heisman