Florida State University

Jameis Winston threw for 3,820 yards and 38 touchdowns on his way to becoming the first freshman to win the Heisman and lead his team to the National Championship in the same season.

Heisman Winner

Jameis Winston

QB | RS Freshman | Florida State University

Winston edged out Derrick Henry as the youngest player to win the Heisman Trophy when he captured the 79th award at age 19 years and 342 days. This mark has since been surpassed by Lamar Jackson who was only 5 days younger at the time of receiving the award. Winston became the third Florida State Seminole to win the Heisman, following Charlie Ward (’93) and Chris Weinke (’00).

Winston was born in Bessemer, Alabama on January 6, 1994. He attended Hueytown High School, where he played both football and baseball. Winston was considered among the best quarterback recruits in the nation in 2011 and he earned the Gatorade Player of the Year recognition for the state of Alabama. He led Hueytown to a state championship during his junior year.

Winston committed to attend FSU on February 3, 2012. The Texas Rangers selected Winston in the 15th round of the 2012 Major League Baseball Draft out of high school. Though the Rangers proposed allowing him to play for the Florida State Seminoles football team while working out with their baseball organization, Winston decided not to sign.

After redshirting his first season, Winston won the starting job for the Seminoles and promptly led his team to an undefeated campaign and a BCS title, becoming the first redshirt freshman to win a Heisman and a national championship in the same season. Winston threw for 3,820 yards and 38 touchdowns with 10 interceptions prior to winning the Heisman. His pass efficiency rating of 190.04 (at the time of the ceremony) was second-best among Heisman winners.

He spent the spring of his freshman year playing baseball for the Seminoles. As a pitcher and outfielder, he batted .235 and had a 3.00 earned run average in 27 innings pitched.

Winston followed up his Heisman-winning season with a stellar sophomore year, throwing for 3,907 yards and 25 touchdowns while leading FSU to a school-record 26-straight wins and a berth in the inaugural college football playoff. He finished his two-year career with a record of 26-1 as a starter, throwing for 7,964 yards and 65 touchdowns.

He declared for the NFL draft following his sophomore season and was the first overall selection by the Tampa Bay Buccaneers.

More Articles About Jameis Winston

Heisman Voting Results

Number of electors: 928 - Announced: December 14, 2013.

  Player Class Position School 1st2nd3rd Total Points
1Jameis WinstonRS FRQBFlorida State66884332205
2AJ McCarronRS SRQBAlabama79162143704
3Jordan LynchRS SRQBNorthern Illinois40149140558
4Andre WilliamsSRRBBoston College29127129470
5Johnny ManzielRS SOQBTexas A&M30103125421
6Tre MasonJRRBAuburn3112169404
7Bryce PettyRS JRQBBaylor44035127
8Derek CarrRS SRQBFresno State62343107
9Braxton MillerJRQBOhio State4213791
10Ka'Deem CarySRRBArizona2143670

Three points are awarded for first place on a ballot, with two points for second place and one point for third place.

Heisman Voting By Region

Heisman voters are spread out across six regions, with roughly 145 per region.

South

  Player Points
1Jameis Winston390
2AJ McCarron128
3Tre Mason106
4Johnny Manziel93
5Jordan Lynch69
6Andre Williams65

Northeast

  Player Points
1Jameis Winston339
2Andre Williams132
3AJ McCarron130
4Jordan Lynch88
5Johnny Manziel56
6Tre Mason44

Mid-Atlantic

  Player Points
1Jameis Winston336
2AJ McCarron112
3Andre Williams89
4Jordan Lynch80
5Tre Mason71
6Johnny Manziel69

Midwest

  Player Points
1Jameis Winston353
2Jordan Lynch116
3AJ McCarron102
4Andre Williams72
5Tre Mason57
6Johnny Manziel30

Southwest

  Player Points
1Jameis Winston395
2Johnny Manziel105
3AJ McCarron104
4Jordan Lynch93
5Tre Mason91
6Andre Williams56

Far West

  Player Points
1Jameis Winston362
2AJ McCarron128
3Jordan Lynch112
4Andre Williams56
5Johnny Manziel54
6Ka'Deem Carey50

Statistics

DateOpponentResultAttCompPctYardsYPATDIntRatingRushesYardsYPCTDPlaysTotal OffYPPTotal TDs
09/02/13at PittsburghW 41-13272592.635613.240252.238253.1313538110.895
09/14/13NevadaW 62-7181583.321411.921208.76482.0012222210.093
09/21/13Bethune-CookmanW 54-6191052.61487.820152.83113.670221597.232
09/28/13at Boston CollegeW 48-34271763.033012.241207.1014674.790413979.684
10/05/13MarylandW 63-0322371.939312.350226.607243.4303941710.695
10/19/13at #8 ClemsonW 51-14342264.744413.131197.65720.2914144610.884
10/26/13NC StateW 49-17261661.529211.231186.271-11-11.002728110.413
11/02/13Miami (Fla.)W 41-14292172.432511.212164.146274.5003535210.061
11/09/13at Wake ForestW 59-3281760.71595.721124.84341.330311635.262
11/16/13SyracuseW 59-3211990.527713.220232.715-12-2.4002626510.192
11/23/13IdahoW 80-14251456.02259.040184.404-19-4.750292067.104
11/30/13at FloridaW 37-7311961.332710.531175.37581.600363359.313
12/07/13+ #23 DukeW 45-7321959.433010.332164.4510595.901423899.264
Heisman StatsBCS #1, AP #113-034923767.9382010.93810190.05771932.5442640139.42**42
01/06/14+ #2 AuburnW 34-31352057.12376.820132.8811262.360462635.722
TotalsNational Champions14-038425766.9405710.64010184.85882192.49447242769.0644

(+) Neutral Site
(**) Heisman record

Media

Florida State University Football quarterback
Florida State University Football quarterback
Florida State University Football quarterback