University of South Carolina

Rogers won South Carolina's first Heisman after leading the nation in rushing while topping the 100-yard mark in every game.

Heisman Winner

George Rogers

RB | Senior | University of South Carolina

Rogers won South Carolina’s first Heisman after leading the nation in rushing while topping the 100-yard mark in every game.

The Duluth, Ga., native attended Duluth High and rushed for a still-standing school-record 2,286 yards as 1975 junior. He was highly-recruited as a senior and decided to attend South Carolina when coach Jim Carlen told him that he could play in his freshman year. Due to his large size — 6-2, 220 pounds — he seemed destined to play fullback rather than tailback. However, the Gamecocks had two running backs who graduated at the same time, so he began his college career as the starting tailback midway through his freshman season.

Rogers rushed for 623 yards as a freshman and then tallied 1,006 yards as a sophomore while splitting time with Johnnie Wright. However, it was Rogers’ junior campaign that launched him into the national spotlight, as he finished with 1,681 yards and eight touchdowns to earn All-American honors.

As a senior, Rogers ran his 100-yard rushing streak to 21 games, totaling a nation-best 1,781 yards while scoring 14 touchdowns. South Carolina finished 8-3 and earned a berth in the Gator Bowl. Rogers was a unanimous All-American selection and beat out Hugh Green and Herschel Walker for the Heisman.

Rogers went on to become the first player chosen in the 1981 NFL draft and starred for the New Orleans Saints before moving on to the Washington Redskins, where he helped lead his team to a Super Bowl Championship in 1988.

Rogers retired in 1988. He was elected to the 2004 Class of the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame. In an effort to give back to the community, George started the George Rogers Foundation of the Carolinas, Inc., of which he is CEO/President. The Foundation provides financial assistance to first-generation college students and financial support to community-based youth development non-profit organizations.

Rogers was elected to the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame in 1997.

More Articles About George Rogers

Heisman Voting Results

Number of electors: 1050 - Announced: December 1, 1980.

  Player Class Position School 1st2nd3rd Total Points
1George RogersSRRBSouth Carolina2161791221128
2Hugh GreenSRDEPittsburgh17912574861
3Herschel WalkerFRRBGeorgia107120122683
4Mark HerrmannSRQBPurdue587189405
5Jim McMahonJRQBBYU303235189
6Art SchlichterJRQBOhio State183436158
7Neil LomaxSRQBPortland State10111769
8Jarvis RedwineSRRBNebraska4162064
9Kenny EasleySRSUCLA551944
10Anthony CarterSOWRMichigan461034

Three points are awarded for first place on a ballot, with two points for second place and one point for third place.

Heisman Voting By Region

Heisman voters are spread out across six regions, with roughly 145 per region.

South

  Player
1George Rogers
2Herschel Walker
3Hugh Green
4Mark Herrmann
5Art Schlichter

Northeast

  Player
1Hugh Green
2George Rogers
3Herschel Walker
4Mark Herrmann
5Art Schlichter

Mid-Atlantic

  Player
1George Rogers
2Hugh Green
3Herschel Walker
4Mark Herrmann
5Art Schlichter

Midwest

  Player
1Mark Herrmann
2George Rogers
3Hugh Green
4Art Schlichter
5Herschel Walker

Southwest

  Player
1George Rogers
2Herschel Walker
3Hugh Green
4Mark Herrmann
5Jim McMahon

Far West

  Player
1George Rogers
2Hugh Green
3Herschel Walker/Jim McMahon
4Mark Herrmann
5Neil Lomax

Statistics

George Rogers’ Heisman Year Statistics

Date Opponent Result Att Yds YPC TD Rec Yards Avg TD Plays APY YPP Total TDs
9/6/80 Pacific W 37-0 13 153 11.76 2 0 0 0.00 0 13 153 11.8 2
9/13/80 Wichita State W 73-0 10 108 10.80 2 0 0 0.00 0 10 108 10.8 2
9/20/80 at #11 USC L 23-13 26 141 5.42 1 1 -6 -6.00 0 27 135 5.0 1
9/27/80 at #4 Michigan W 17-14 36 142 3.94 1 1 -3 -3.00 0 37 139 3.8 1
10/4/80 North Carolina State W 30-10 26 193 7.42 3 1 4 4.00 0 27 197 7.3 3
10/11/80 Duke W 20-7 36 224 6.22 1 2 6 3.00 0 38 230 6.1 1
10/18/80 Cincinnati W 49-7 22 128 5.81 0 0 0 0.00 0 22 128 5.8 0
11/1/80 at #1 Georgia L 13-10 35 168 4.80 0 0 0 0.00 0 35 168 4.8 0
11/8/80 The Citadel W 45-24 27 179 6.62 2 1 16 16.00 0 28 195 7.0 2
11/15/80 Wake Forest W 39-38 38 177 4.65 2 1 6 3.00 0 39 183 4.7 2
11/22/80 at Clemson L 27-6 28 168 6.00 0 0 0 0.00 0 28 168 6.0 0
Heisman Stats AP #17 8-3 297 1781 5.99 14 7 23 3.28 0 304 1804 5.9 14
12/29/80 + #2 Pittsburgh L 37-9 27 113 4.18 0 0 0 0.00 0 27 113 4.2 0
Totals 8-4, unranked 324 1894 5.84 14 7 23 3.28 0 331 1917 5.8 14

(+) Neutral Site

Media