University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Eric Crouch captured Nebraska's third Heisman trophy, leaving his name on 32 school records along the way.

Heisman Winner

Eric Crouch

QB | RS Senior | University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Crouch captured Nebraska’s third Heisman, joining Johnny Rodgers (’72) and Mike Rozier (’83). He is the last quarterback to win the Heisman while being utilized primarily as a running threat in an option offense.

Born in Omaha, Neb., Crouch was a star athlete at Millard North High. In his prep career, he amassed 5,134 total yards and 69 touchdowns, including 3,463 rushing yards and 50 rushing touchdowns. Crouch was a two-time All-State honoree and a Parade All-American his senior year of 1996, when he was considered one of the best high school quarterbacks in the country.

Crouch signed with Nebraska in 1997 and redshirted his first season after suffering an ankle injury, but played a lot in 1998 as a redshirt freshman, throwing for 601 yards and rushing for 459. In 1999, he took over the starting job early in the season and ended up throwing fof 1,269 yards and seven touchdowns while rushing for 889 yards and 16 scores. He started every game in 2000, passing for 1,101 yards and 11 touchdowns while adding 971 yards and 20 scores on the ground.

In his final year as one of the best option quarterbacks in college football history, Crouch had his most productive season as a passer, throwing or 1,510 yards while rumbling for a career-high 1,115 yards on the ground (with 18 touchdowns). Crouch won three major national awards, including the Heisman Trophy, Walter Camp Player-of-the-Year award and the Davey O’Brien quarterback award. He led Nebraska to an 11-1 record and an appearance in the BCS title game against Miami. In the loss to the Hurricanes, the All-American capped his career with 114 yards rushing on 22 carries to lead all rushers, while adding 62 yards on five completions through the air. Crouch played the bowl game with his degree in hand after graduating in December 2001.

Crouch ended his NU career by holding 32 school records. He was one of three quarterbacks in NCAA history to rush for 3,000 yards and pass for 4,000 yards in a career, while becoming just the 13th quarterback in NCAA history to rush and pass for 1,000 yards in the same season in 2001.

He went on to be drafted as a wide receiver in the third round of the 2002 NFL Draft by the St. Louis Rams with the 95th overall pick. He continued his professional football career with the Kansas City Chiefs, the Hamburg Sea Devils, the Toronto Argonauts, and the Omaha Nighthawks.

After Crouch left football, he worked first as the sales territory manager for a major medical company before starting his own company, Crouch Recreation, which specializes in sales of playground and recreation equipment.

More Articles About Eric Crouch

Heisman Voting Results

Number of electors: 922 - Announced: December 8, 2001.

  Player Class Position School 1st2nd3rd Total Points
1Eric CrouchRS SRQBNebraska1629888770
2Rex GrossmanRS SOQBFlorida13710587708
3Ken DorseyJRQBMiami10912267638
4Joey HarringtonRS SRQBOregon546866364
5David CarrRS SRQBFresno State346068280
6Antwaan Randle ElSRQBIndiana463951267
7Roy WilliamsJRSOklahoma133635146
8Bryant McKinnieSROTMiami261214116
9Dwight FreeneySRDESyracuse262442
10Julius PeppersRS JRDENorth Carolina2101541

Three points are awarded for first place on a ballot, with two points for second place and one point for third place.

Heisman Voting By Region

Heisman voters are spread out across six regions, with roughly 145 per region.

South

  Player Points
1Rex Grossman180
2Ken Dorsey92
3Eric Crouch79
4Joey Harrington50

Northeast

  Player Points
1Ken Dorsey179
2Eric Crouch159
3Rex Grossman121
4Joey Harrington62

Mid-Atlantic

  Player Points
1Rex Grossman171
2Ken Dorsey128
3Eric Crouch103
4Joey Harrington41

Midwest

  Player Points
1Eric Crouch103
2Rex Grossman78
3Ken Dorsey64
4Joey Harrington35

Southwest

  Player Points
1Eric Crouch204
2Ken Dorsey77
3Rex Grossman65
4Joey Harrington39

Far West

  Player Points
1Joey Harrington137
2Eric Crouch122
3Ken Dorsey98
4Rex Grossman93

Statistics

DateOpponentResultAttCompPctYardsYPATDIntRatingRush AttYardsYPCTDPlaysTotal OffYPPTotal TDs
08/25/01TCUW 21-7181055.61518.3901114.9124692.881422205.241
09/01/01Troy StateW 42-1415853.31097.2701101.0415480.001301575.231
09/08/01Notre DameW 27-109666.7889.7810185.4714312.210231195.171
09/20/01RiceW 48-311981.816515.0030297.8212978.0822326211.395
09/29/01at MissouriW 36-314857.11208.5701114.86171910.0023131110.032
10/06/01Iowa StateW 48-14141071.41107.8600137.43151046.934292147.384
10/13/01at BaylorW 48-79444.4475.220088.31181327.333271796.633
10/20/01Texas TechW 41-31221045.51968.9132147.11211055.001433017.004
10/27/01#6 OklahomaW 20-10181055.61025.670192.0413211.620311233.971 =
11/03/01at KansasW 51-7241458.31646.8300115.7313493.771372135.761
11/10/01Kansas StateW 31-217342.9608.570257.71231064.611301665.531
11/23/01at #9 ColoradoL 36-62281346.41987.070291.54181629.002463607.832
Heisman StatsBCS #2, AP #411-118910555.615107.99710124.3120311155.491839226256.7026 =
01/03/02+ #1 MiamiL 14-3715533.33624.130068.05221145.180371764.760
TotalsBCS #7, AP #811-220411053.915727.71710120.1722512295.461842928016.5326 =

(+) Neutral Site
(=) Includes 63-yard touchdown reception against Oklahoma

Media

Eric Crouch Nebraska QB Heisman Winner
Eric Crouch 2001 Heisman Trophy Award Winner
Catching up with Eric Crouch
Eric Crouch - 2001 Nebraska Quarterback
Eric Crouch - Nebraska QB Heisman Acceptance Speech