University of Texas

Earl Campbell became the first Texas Longhorn to win the Heisman after leading his team to an undefeated regular season in 1977.

The famed “Tyler Rose”

Earl Campbell

RB | Senior | University of Texas

Earl Campbell became the first Texas Longhorn to win the Heisman after leading his team to an undefeated regular season in 1977.

The famed “Tyler Rose”, will always have a special place in The University of Texas and state of Texas football history. Born March 29, 1955, in Tyler, Campbell was the fifth of 11 children raised by Ann Campbell. Two of his six brothers, Tim and Steve, joined him as Longhorns.

Campbell was an instant success at Texas, starting at fullback in the Longhorns “Wishbone” attack and rushing for 928 yards and six touchdowns as a freshman in 1974. He claimed the first of his three consensus All-SWC honors that year. As a sophomore, Campbell ran for 1,118 yards and 13 touchdowns, earning his first of two consensus All-America awards. He helped lead Texas to a 10-2 record that year and UT finished the year ranked sixth nationally in the final Associated Press poll. Injuries dampened the glitter on Campbell’s career in 1976, as he missed four games with a pulled hamstring and the Longhorns struggled to a 5-5-1 mark. Campbell, playing on a strained hamstring much of the time, posted a career-low 653 rushing yards and three touchdowns.

But Campbell galloped into UT football history with his Heisman Trophy-winning 1977 season. He rushed for 1,744 yards (a Southwest Conference record that stood for 16 years) and 19 touchdowns and led the nation in rushing and scoring. The Longhorns held the nation’s top spot for most of the regular season and went on to finish 11-0 before falling to Notre Dame in the Cotton Bowl. Texas finished the year ranked No. 4 nationally in the final Associated Press poll. He finished his brilliant career with a then-Longhorns record 4,443 yards and 41 touchdowns.

After his star-studded collegiate career, Campbell took his talents to the National Football League. Selected No. 1 overall by the Houston Oilers in the 1978 NFL Draft, he quickly made a name for himself. As a rookie, Campbell claimed virtually every award possible including Rookie of the Year, MVP and Offensive Player of the Year. The former Longhorn led the NFL in rushing again in 1979 with 1,697 yards and garnered his second consecutive league MVP and Offensive Player of the Year award.

He wound up his playing career with New Orleans before retiring in 1985. Campbell is now a prominent businessman residing in Austin, Texas and still actively participates in Texas athletics. He currently serves as President of Earl Campbell Meat Products, Inc. which manufactures and sells Earl Campbell’s Smoked Sausage and other food products and barbecue sauce.

More Articles About Earl Campbell

Heisman Voting Results

Number of electors: 1050 - Announced: December 8, 1977.

  Player Class Position School 1st2nd3rd Total Points
1Earl CampbellSRRBTexas371187601547
2Terry MillerSRRBOklahoma State125159119812
3Ken MacAfeeSRTENotre Dame555470343
4Doug WilliamsSRQBGrambling State365254266
5Ross BrownerSRDENotre Dame214560213
6Guy BenjaminSRQBStanford141735111
7Matt CavanaughSRQBPittsburgh6173486
8Rick LeachJRQBMichigan692359
9Charles AlexanderJRRBLSU2132254
10Wes ChandlerSRWRFlorida4111650

Three points are awarded for first place on a ballot, with two points for second place and one point for third place.

Heisman Voting By Region

Heisman voters are spread out across six regions, with roughly 145 per region.

South

  Player
1Earl Campbell
2Terry Miller
3Doug Williams
4Wes Chandler
5Charles Alexander

Northeast

  Player
1Earl Campbell
2Ken MacAfee
3Terry Miller
4Doug Williams
5Ross Browner

Mid-Atlantic

  Player
1Earl Campbell
2Terry Miller
3Ken MacAfee
4Doug Williams
5Ross Browner

Midwest

  Player
1Terry Miller
2Earl Campbell
3Doug Williams
4Ross Browner
5Ken MacAfee

Southwest

  Player
1Earl Campbell
2Terry Miller
3Ross Browner
4Ken MacAfee
5Doug Williams

Far West

  Player
1Earl Campbell
2Terry Miller
3Guy Benjamin
4Doug Williams/Ken MacAfee
5Ross Browner

Statistics

Earl Campbell’s Heisman Year Statistics

Date Opponent Result Att Yards YPC TD Rec Yards Avg TD Plays APY YPP Total TDs
9/10/77 Boston College W 44-0 17 87 5.11 1 1 15 15.00 0 18 102 5.7 1
9/17/77 Virginia W 68-0 19 156 8.21 2 0 0 0.00 0 19 156 8.2 2
10/1/77 Rice W 72-15 13 131 10.07 4 0 0 0.00 0 13 131 10.1 4
10/8/77 + #7 Oklahoma W 13-6 23 124 5.39 1 1 4 4.00 0 24 128 5.3 1
10/15/77 at #3 Arkanas W 13-9 34 188 5.52 0 1 28 28.00 0 35 216 6.2 0
10/22/77 at SMU W 30-14 32 213 6.65 1 0 0 0.00 0 32 213 6.7 1
10/29/77 Texas Tech W 26-0 27 116 4.29 0 0 0 0.00 0 27 116 4.3 0
11/5/77 at Houston W 35-21 24 173 7.20 3 0 0 0.00 0 24 173 7.2 3
11/12/77 TCU W 44-14 21 153 7.28 2 0 0 0.00 0 21 153 7.3 2
11/19/77 Baylor W 29-7 30 181 6.03 1 1 4 4.00 0 31 185 6.0 1
11/26/77 Texas A&M W 57-28 27 222 8.22 3 1 60 60.00 1 28 282 10.1 4
Heisman Stats AP #1 11-0 267 1744 6.53 18 5 111 22.20 1 278 1855 6.7 19
01/1/78 + #1 Notre Dame L 10-38 29 116 4.00 0 0 0 0.00 0 29 116 4.0 0
Totals 11-1, AP #4, Coaches #5 296 1860 6.28 18 5 111 22.20 1 307 1971 6.4 19

(+) Neutral Site

Media