University of Alabama

Derrick Henry set the SEC single-season rushing record with 1,986 yards and tied the conference mark for rushing touchdowns with 23 on his way to Alabama's second Heisman trophy award.

Heisman Winner

Derrick Henry

RB | Junior | University of Alabama

Derrick Henry is the second Alabama player to win the Heisman, joining 2009 winner Mark Ingram. He is also the first running back since Ingram to win and just the second since Ron Dayne won in 1999.

Henry was born in Yulee, Fla. and attended Yulee High, where he was a three-sport star in football, basketball and track. He set the national high school career rushing mark with 12,124 yards, breaking Ken Hall’s 59-year-old record. He had 4,261 yards and 55 touchdowns as a 2012 senior and was considered one of the top players in the recruiting class of 2013.

The 6-3, 242-pounder was offered dozens of scholarships from schools all across the country, but he committed to attend the University of Alabama on Sept. 28, 2012. As a 2013 freshman, Henry made an impact for the Tide as part of a deep corps of running backs, rushing for 382 yards and three touchdowns on just 35 carries (including 100 yards on eight carries against Oklahoma in the Cotton Bowl).

He followed up with a strong 2014 sophomore season, rushing for 990 yards and 11 touchdowns as he shared carries with T.J. Yeldon.

Henry came into his own as a junior, setting the SEC single-season rushing record with 1,986 rushing yards. He also tied the conference mark for rushing touchdowns with 23. His rushing yardage total led the nation, as did his number of rushing attempts (339). He was just the third running back in SEC history (Herschel Walker and Bo Jackson being the others) to have four 200-yard games in a single season.

As a result, Henry beat out Stanford’s Christian McCaffrey for the Heisman. He then led the Crimson Tide to the national title with 158 yards and three touchdowns against Clemson.

Henry bypassed his senior season for the NFL and was selected in the 2nd round by the Tennessee Titans.

More Articles About Derrick Henry

Heisman Voting Results

Number of electors: 929 - Announced: December 12, 2015.

  Player Class Position School 1st2nd3rd Total Points
1Derrick HenryJRRBAlabama3782771441832
2Christian McCaffreySORBStanford2902461771539
3Deshaun WatsonSOQBClemson1482402411165
4Baker MayfieldRS JRQBOklahoma3455122334
5Keenan ReynoldsSRRBNavy201786180
6Leonard FournetteSORBLSU102530110
7Dalvin CookSORBFlorida State7182279
8Ezekiel ElliotJRRBOhio State572857
9Connor CookRS SRQBMichigan State23113
10Trevone BoykinRS SRQBTCU13413

Three points are awarded for first place on a ballot, with two points for second place and one point for third place.

Heisman Voting By Region

Heisman voters are spread out across six regions, with roughly 145 per region.

South

  Player Points
1Derrick Henry368
2Christian McCaffrey219
3Deshaun Watson201

Northeast

  Player Points
1Derrick Henry290
2Christian McCaffrey234
3Deshaun Watson177

Mid-Atlantic

  Player Points
1Derrick Henry292
2Christian McCaffrey231
3Deshaun Watson221

Midwest

  Player Points
1Derrick Henry308
2Christian McCaffrey269
3Deshaun Watson181

Southwest

  Player Points
1Derrick Henry292
2Christian McCaffrey263
3Deshaun Watson195

Far West

  Player Points
1Christian McCaffrey333
2Derrick Henry282
3Deshaun Watson180

Notes on the Vote

Percentage of ballots for the top 3:
Derrick Henry – 86.01%
Christian McCaffrey – 76.75%
Deshaun Watson – 67.71%

By comparison, the 2014 winner, Marcus Mariota, was named on 95.16% of the ballots. Melvin Gordon, who finished second last year, was on 80.09% of ballots.

The three finalists in 2015 received 81% of the total points available. In 2014, the three finalists received 86% of the available points.

Percentage of ballots received by week
Week 1: 1%
Week 2:* 15%
Week 3: 84%

* – represents all ballots received before games started on Saturday, Dec. 5, 2015.

Number of ballots received and tabulated
898 out of 929 (97%)

Number of players receiving votes, by place:
First — 13 players
Second — 15
Third — 32
Total players receiving votes — 35
(44 players received votes in 2014)

Also of note:
Henry finished first in five of the six regions while McCaffrey won the Far West
The 2015 balloting is the closest since 2009, when Mark Ingram beat Toby Gerhart by 28 points
Running backs finished first and second for only the second time since 1994 (Rashaan Salaam and Kijana Carter in ’94; Ingram and Gerhart in ’99)
McCaffrey’s 1,539 points are the 9th most for a Heisman runner up in history
Watson’s 1,165 points are the 3rd most for a third-place finisher in history.

Statistics

DateOpponentResultAttYardsYPCTDRecYdsAvgTDPlaysAll-Purpose YardsYPPTotal TDs
09/05/15+ #23 WisconsinW 35-171314711.3132126.0001515910.63
09/12/15Middle Tennessee StW 37-1018965.333000.00018965.33
09/09/15#16 MississippiL 37-43231275.5215397.800281665.91
09/26/15Louisiana-MonroeW 34-013524.001000.00013524.01
10/03/15at GeorgiaW 38-10261485.691000.000261485.71
10/10/15ArkansasW 27-1427953.521000.00027953.51
10/17/15at Texas A&MW 41-23322367.38211818.000332547.72
10/24/15TennesseeW 19-14281435.112000.000281435.12
11/07/15#22 LSUW 30-16382105.533000.000382105.53
11/14/15at Mississippi StateW 31-6222049.272100.000232048.92
11/21/15Charleston SouthernW 56-69687.56212828.00010969.62
11/28/15at AuburnW 29-13462715.891000.000462715.91
12/05/15+ #19 FloridaW 29-15441894.31000.000441894.31
Heisman StatsCFP #212-133919865.862310979.7034920836.023
12/31/15+ #6 Michigan StateW 38-020753.7521-6-6.00021693.32
01/11/16+ #2 ClemsonW 45-40361584.393000.000361584.43
TotalsNational Champions14-139522195.622811918.27040623105.728

(+) Neutral Site

Media